Results for: Britain and Society


Matches 1-20 of 31
1 2 Next Last
Thirsk, Joan, and H.P.R. Finberg, general editors: and Stuart Piggott, H.E. Hallam, Edward Miller, G.E. Mingay, Edith H. Whetham, editors:
Agrarian History of England and Wales: Vol I-i, Vol I-ii, Vol II, Vol III, Vol IV, Vol V-i, Vol V-ii, Vol VI, Vol VIII.

Cambridge University Press, 1967-1989. First edition. Clean ex-library set of 9 books, comprising Vols I-VIII, lacking only Vol VII parts i & ii (pubd 2000). [ie: Vol I-i Prehistory (1981), Vol I-ii AD 43-1012 (1972), Vol II 1042-1350 (1988), Vol III 1348-1500 (1991), Vol IV 1500-1640 (1967), Vol V-i 1640-1750 Regional Farming Systems (1984), Vol V-ii 1640-1750 Agrarian Change (1985), Vol VI 1750-1850 (1989), Vol VIII 1914-1939 (1978).] All are first editions, varying in size from 350 to 1200pp. All except Vol IV have library marks to verso of title page, more marks and a bar code on the front free endpaper, and a stamp to the top edge of text block - but are otherwise unmarked. Vol IV also has stamps on the front of the title page and on the front pastedown, and a white ink number on the spine. The contents of all volumes are otherwise very clean, and the whole set appears to have been used little if at all. The bindings of rich green cloth lettered in gilt with puce lettering-piece are clean and firm, with some extremities slightly knocked. All have dustjackets: these are clean, but sunned and slightly knocked, with an unsunned mark on the spine where a library label was, except for Vol IV, which has a fresh bright jacket. Very good set.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £600.00


more info
add to cart
Craig-Brown, T.:
The History of Selkirkshire, or the Chronicles of Ettrick Forest. Two volume set.

Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1886, First edition. Limited Edition of 250 copies, of which this is No.107, initialled by the author. Vol I: The Shire (584pp); and Vol II: The Burgh and Parish of Selkirk (413pp). With many text illustrations, a number of tissue-guarded engravings, and several facsimiles and maps, including three printed directly on to fine cloth, two of which are fold-outs. Soiled edge to one foldout (which also has a false fold), and slight browning to endpapers, otherwise contents very clean. Large quarto, in the original maroon cloth with front decoration and spine title in gilt. Rather dulled, edges rubbed, but clean, and joints and hinges firm. Only on close inspection is it apparent that the hinges have been very neatly repaired at some time, spliced into the endpapers. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £500.00


more info
add to cart
DENT, Emma:
ANNALS of WINCHCOMBE and SUDELEY.

London, John Murray, 1877. First Edition. xiv, 341pp, plus 73 plates (drawings, illustrations in colour, and some with gilt), and with engravings in the text. Beautifully and passionately assembled story of the extraordinary history of the author's home. Elizabeth I and other British monarchs stayed there, and Catherine Parr is buried there. Some foxing to the title page and its tissue guard, negligible amount elsewhere. Original black endpapers, with the Winchcombe binder's label on the pastedown. Large quarto, in the original black grained cloth over bevelled boards, ruled in blind and with the gilt device in the centre, rebacked and with the original spine laid down: firm and bright with slight knocks to the corners. Very nice copy.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £340.00


more info
add to cart
Richard Boston, Richard North, edited by:
Vole. The Environmentalist / Ecological Magazine. Complete run of 44 issues. Vol I: 1-12; Vol II: 1-11; Vol III: 1-13; Vol IV: 1-8.

London: Wheatear Productions, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981. [Vol II #8 misnumbered #7, and the Sept 79 issue is misdated October.] Issued initially as a quarto stapled magazine, then from October 1980 as a folded newspaper. Some issues have a small label on the front with the newsagent's note of the customer's delivery address, and a few have a little light soiling to edges or a pencil note on the back. Very fresh clean set, has been conserved in boxes. Near Fine.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
[ BURKE, John, with Sir John Bernard Burke] (Author not stated, but the reader is directed that communications should be directed to Edward Churton.)
The KNIGHTAGE of Great Britain and Ireland. [ Burke's Knightage.]

Edward Churton, London, 1841. First edition. The first edition of Burke's Knightage. xv, 216pp, with additional engraved title (slightly foxed), 4 plates, and several text illustrations. p.216 finishes with "The End" but a copy in the British Library has a further 5 pp. Slight browning of first few pages and traces of former underlining in two places, otherwise contents clean. 12mo, 6" x 4", in handsome new binding of green Victorian cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine gilt-ruled at the ends and with gilt-lettered black label. VG+.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Sheldon, Frederick:
History of Berwick-upon-Tweed; Being a Concise Description of that Ancient Borough, from its Origin down to the Present Time, to which are added Notices of Tweedmouth, Spittal, Norham, Holy Island, Coldingham, etc.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black; London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longman; and Berwick: John Wilson: 1849. First edition. xx, 438, (i)[errata]; with 6 plates, 5 of which are 2-page, and all of which have some degree of foxing. One or two marks elsewhere, but contents generally very clean. Large 8vo, firm, in faded original green cloth with gilt title. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Scarce in the original. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
TAWKE, Miss:
RECOLLECTIONS of SOUTHEND-on-SEA and Neighbourhood.

Privately printed, Rochford, 1915, 1934. First Edition. Title page dated 1915 but printed slip dated 1934 explains that 'owing to the War and other circumstances.... it was found necessary to postpone publication'. 107pp, plus 5 single plates (drawings, 4 being of local characters) and 3 double-page plates on coated stock, one being a street photograph and the other two reproductions of paintings. One (drawing) plate slightly soiled, otherwise contents very clean. Some wonderful stories and glorious descriptions: "Speaking of excursionists, one wonders what they are like in every-day life. Those who frequent Southend belong entirely to one type. The women are large and fat, with most scarlet faces, and, as regards dress, in most cases the skirt and body are parting company...What can these people be in ordinary every-day life when not engaged in excursions to Southend ? But to get the full benefit of the holiday makers is to meet them on the return journey in a fairly crowded carriage with a whole family of children as extras; the latter are generally cross and tired, have purchased any amount of sweets and Alexandra rock, which they not only eat but soap their hands and faces with..." (etc). The final chapter includes an extraordinary 12 page List of Executions in Essex in the 100 years up to 1871: crimes include many highway robberies. 7.1" x 4.8", in pink card covers printed in black: slightly faded with minor marks, but firm and generally clean. VG. Extremely scarce. [Author also wrote 'Hunting Recollections' (Rochford, 1911). ]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
GAMON, Hugh R.P., under the Aegis of the Toynbee Trust; with an Introduction by Samuel A. Barnett:
The LONDON POLICE COURT, To-day & To-morrow. [ Today and Tomorrow]

[The Toynbee Trust]: J.M.Dent & Co, London, 1907. First Edition. xviii, 243pp +(i). Partially unopened. Front free endpaper removed. Some foxing to uncut fore-edge and to first and last pages, contents otherwise clean. Top edge gilt. In original navy cloth with emblem in blind on front, and spine lettered in gilt. Clean, bright and firm, head of spine pulled, slightly knocked. A rare, compassionate and precise account of the functioning of the law as experienced by the populace of the time. VG. Scarce.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
MAYHEW, Henry:
The Morning Chronicle Survey of Labour and the Poor: The Metropolitan Districts. Complete set of 6 volumes.

Caliban Books: Firle, Sussex (Vol 1), and c/o Biblios books, Horsham, Sussex (Vols 2-6); 1980, 1981, 1982. First Edition thus. About 250-350pp per volume. Pages browning slightly in the last 2 vols, but contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In original red cloth-textured bindings lettered in gilt. Firm, with a few marks, but generally clean, spines slightly sunned, some spine ends puckered, corners good (except vol 4 slightly knocked). No dustjackets. VG set. ISBNs 0904573206, 0904573214, 0904573222, 0904573230, 0904573249, 0904573257.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Nicholls, Sir George, and (Vol III) Thomas Mackay:
A History of the English Poor Law: in connection with the State of the Country and the Condition of the People. [Three volume set]

Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1967. Covering the period 924-1898. Facsimile reprint of the edition published in 1904 by P.S.King & Son, London, containing the 1898 revisions made by the author and a biography by H.G.Willink. The first two volumes were first published in 1854, and Mackay's supplement by Putnam's in 1900. Vol I: (iv), x, lxxviii, 384, (ii); Vol II: (iv), viii, 460pp; Vol III: (iv), xv, 617pp,(i). Contents fresh and unmarked, in the original green buckram with black lettering-pieces lettered in gilt: clean, fresh and sharp. Unblemished near-fine set.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
[anon:]
The Imposter Detected and Convicted: or, The Principles and Practices of the Author of a Pamphlet lately published, on the Spirit of Patriotism, &c. set forth in a clear light; In a letter to a Member of Parliament in Town from his friend in the country.

London: printed for John Barnes at the London Gazette, 1749. Presumed first and only edition. [ii] (title page), (9-)50pp. Pamphlet. A response to Bolingbroke's Letters on the Spirit of Patriotism. The text starts at p.9, and there are no signs of prelims having been removed. Shallow chip 3x1cm from corner of title page. Pages otherwise good, sewing (which may be later) firm, 7.7 x 4.9ins, in later plain olive paper covers, partially detached, bearing the ownership name W.Rolleston in tiny handwriting. Extremely scarce. G+.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Lemon, Robert, edited by:
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reigns of Edward VI, Mary, Elizabeth, 1547-1580, preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856. First edition. (xv), 799pp. With armorial bookplate and stately home shelf number on pastedown, also later stamped ownership. Discreet pencilled marginal notes, and a couple of corrections to text: contents otherwise clean. 11 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of green cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Endpaper splits made good, spine ends puckered, but altogether a very clean firm copy. VG+.
[Heavy item]

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
DEBRETT, John:
The PEERAGE of the United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND. [ Debrett's] In two volumes. The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved.

London, printed by Woodfall, for Rivington et al, 1817. The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved. In Two Volumes: VOL I: (vi)(title pages and an advertisement, and frontis portrait of George III), cv, A-H (plates illustrative of heraldic terms), 80 plates (mostly of arms, 10 to a page), 608pp; and VOL II: (ii), (649)-p1426 (as issued: there are no pages numbered 609-648). pp i-vi of vol I have frayed edges with some loss of margin, slight loss of the frontis border and of the "d" of Ireland, and these edges (and those of pp xlvii-l) have been professionally restored to size with archival translucent material. There is a stain to the leading upper corners up to p.xliv, extensive on the first few leaves, but rapidly reducing. One or two marginalia noticed, very few other slight marks, text generally very clean. Recent shallow cropping to tidy edges, margins not squeezed. 12mo, (6 x 3.75 inches), in handsome new craftsman binding of tan buckram with gilt titling on black labels. Lovely set.

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
A CALENDAR of the FREEMEN of GREAT YARMOUTH, 1429-1800: Compiled from the Records of the Corporation of that Borough by permission of the Town Clerk.

Norwich, Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1910. Presumed first edition. (viii), 318pp. Title page printed in black and red. Generally clean, but some small pencil marks in margins, half-title slightly soiled, and some page corners creased and soiled at back of book. Partially unopened, edges uncut, top edge smoothed. In quiet and attractive new binding of quarter antique brown cloth with ruled grey boards and onlay of central section of original rather soiled printed cream paper wrapper. Printed paper label to spine with spare laid in. Pencilled notes on final blank, and tipped in adjacent is the first leaf (pp 1 & 2) of a "Statement as to the Formation and Progress of a Society called the Great Yarmouth Historical Buildings Limited...". Scarce. VG..

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Bankes, The Right Hon. George:
The Story of Corfe Castle, and of many who have lived there.

London: John Murray, 1853. First edition. (viii), 340pp +32 advertisements, plus the five engraved plates. No half-title. Some foxing to prelims and final advert pages, and the plates have a slightly encroaching stain to the inner lower corner. Contents otherwise generally clean. In the original binding of brown grained cloth decorated in blind and with a gilt medallion on the front, with new matching-coloured spine with printed paper label, with author's name mis-spelt 'Banks'. Boards firm, with some stains, but general appearance good. VG.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
ENGLISH, Barbara:
The GREAT LANDOWNERS of EAST YORKSHIRE 1530-1910.

Harvester Wheatsheaf, Hemel Hempstead, 1990. First Edition. x, 290pp, with 21 illustrations and 20 tables. Contents very fresh, appears unread. In original black cloth-textured binding lettered in silver. Very firm, clean and bright, with slight compression to spine ends. In unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, bright and clean, with a knock at head of spine and a 5mm nick (with slight loss) to head of upper joint. Near-Fine / VG+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
DASGUPTA, Partha, and SERAGELDIN, Ismail, edited by:
SOCIAL CAPITAL: A Multifaceted Perspective.

The World Bank, Washington, D.C., 1999. First Edition. xii, 424pp. Contents very fresh and clean. In original binding of maroon cloth lettered in gilt, spine ends slightly knocked. Unclipped dustjacket is clean, but slightly knocked at the edges and slightly sunned. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Lobb, John, F.R.G.S.: with a Preface by the Earl of Shaftesbury, and an Address to the young people of Great Britain by 'Uncle Tom' [ Josiah Henson]:
The Young People's Illustrated Edition of 'UNCLE TOM'S' Story of his Life (from 1789 to 1877).

London: 'Christian Age' Office, 1877. Fifth thousand. 147pp +(i) advert. With a frontis and a number of plates. No half-title. Occasional minor soiling, chiefly affecting the first few pages: mostly very clean. All edges gilt, newly recased in the original binding of blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in black and gilt, with new endpapers. Slight rubbing to gilt at base of spine, but otherwise very bright. This 'Young People's' edition appears to be much scarcer than the original, and is graced by Prefaces and illustrations lacking in the other. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Nicholas Redman, Anthony Stewart-Moore, Vicky Richards, Susan Millership, with photographs by Nick Danziger: Marriott International:
Grosvenor House: The Inheritance and the People.

London: James & James, 2009. First edition. 144pp, illustrated throughout, many in colour. Contents clean and unmarked. Square quarto, roughly ten inches square, in the original binding of grey boards, spine titled in silver. Upper extremities have been bumped and straightened; otherwise clean, firm and bright. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, also with upper corners knocked: fresh and bright. Very Good+ in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
COWLING, Sue, and Steve WILLIAMS:
Serving You Through the Years: A history of many of the STOWMARKET business families that have served the town for generations.

Suffolk Family History Society, 1998. First Edition. viii, 263pp, with many illustrations. Contents immaculate. In original laminated blue pictorial boards, almost as new. Fine copy.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis