Results for: Children's


Matches 1-20 of 30
1 2 Next Last
Uttley, Alison, illustrated by Margaret Tempest.
LITTLE GREY RABBIT: A Collection of 18 titles in dustjackets. ~ The Squirrel, the Hare, and the Little Grey Rabbit ~ How Little Grey Rabbit got back her Tail ~ The Great Adventure of Hare ~ The Story of Fuzzypeg the Hedgehog ~ Little Grey Rabbit's Party ~ The Knot Squirrel Tied ~ Fuzzypeg Goes to School ~ Little Grey Rabbit's Washing-Day ~ Little Grey Rabbit's Christmas ~ Hare Joins the Home Guard ~ Little Grey Rabbit's Birthday ~ Little Grey Rabbit and the Weasels ~ Grey Rabbit and the Wandering Hedgehog ~ Little Grey Rabbit's Valentine ~ Hare and Guy Fawkes ~ Little Grey Rabbit's Paint-Box ~ Grey Rabbit and the Circus ~ Grey Rabbit's May Day ~ .

London: Heinemann (first 4 titles); Collins (the rest), 1949 - 1971. Reprints. A quite exceptional collection of 18 of the Little Grey Rabbit titles in protected dustwrappers, in SUPERB, FRESH condition. They appear unread: I have searched them for defects but have found only the most minimal faults, from age (some very faint browning of endpapers, faint foxing to two jackets) or handling (9 of them have a very minor knock to an extremity, 6 have a very light edge scuff: and the first title has minor damage without loss to the lower panel of its jacket). The jackets of the third and fourth Heinemann titles are (immaculate but) mis-folded by the printers, so that the spine shows blank and the title shows on the front panel next to the spine. These could be refolded to show correctly, although this would leave some residual creases, and the front flap would be short: I have at present left them as they are. Most of these books are over 50 years old, but all look and feel as bright and fresh as if they were bought yesterday. Accept no imitations - these are the best you will ever find ! Fine in fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £530.00


more info
add to cart
BARRIE, J.M., illustrated by Arthur RACKHAM:
PETER PAN in KENSINGTON GARDENS.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Third Edition. Very good and complete copy with clean plates but foxing to text. xii, 126pp, plus the frontis and the 49 tipped-in plates at the back ( 50 in all). The prelims are quite heavily foxed, as are a few pages of the story: most of the story pages have a few spots to the edges. One page has a large closed tear: this and a few small closed tears to margins have been repaired with archival tissue. The penultimate plate, "They will certainly mischief you", has a tiny surface snag and a tiny corner crease. All the other plates are in excellent condition, and are complete with their captioned guards, some of which have a few foxing spots. Rebacked, with new cloth hinges, with the original russet cloth boards and spine decorated and lettered in gilt. The boards are bright and clean (the image of Peter on a leaping goat showing up beautifully), the spine is slightly rubbed and darkened. An attempt has been made to regild the rubbed spine title. A firm and complete copy. VG.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
Nesbit, E., with drawings by C.E. Brock:
The Railway Children.

Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, London, 1906. First Edition, rebacked. viii, 309pp +(x) adverts. Foxed tissue guard at frontis, and there is a little foxing and minor soiling to some text pages. The advertisement pages at the back are partially opened, with some tearing. Original pictorial gilt on crimson cloth, finely rebacked with original spine laid down. The spine is rubbed but legible, the upper board fairly bright with slight rubbing, and the blind-stamped plain back slightly marked. VG tight clean copy.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
Edwards, Monica:
A Wind is Blowing.

London: Collins, 1969. First edition. 159pp. Contents extremely fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners good, very slight blunting of the spine ends. In the protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Jawdokimov: clean and bright, with scuffed extremities, 7mm closed edge tear, and some scuffing to edges, folds and joints. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £285.00


more info
add to cart
Lear, Edward:
A Book of Nonsense. [on cover: Lear's Book of Nonsense].

London: Frederick Warne & Co, n.d. '113 coloured illustrations' printed below title on upper board*. Presumed late 1870s and only printing of this edition. Square portrait quarto, 26.5 x 22.5cms, unpaginated, with Lear's brilliantly coloured and extraordinary illustrations to his limericks printed 2 or 3 to a page with the reverse blank, sometimes interleaved with entirely blank leaves. This copy was acquired with the binding loose, and has only 109 coloured illustrations, so it would appear that 2 leaves are missing. There is occasional light soiling, which is less conspicuous than it might otherwise be due to the striking brightness of the illustrations and the quality of the card-like stock on which they are printed (although the frontis and the pictorial title page are of lighter paper). The frontis has a 2cm patch of adhesion damage with the facing blank leaf, slightly affecting the image and print, and one illustration page has a 1cm-long hole, as well as a couple of tiny punctures which also affect the next couple of pages. All edges gilt. In the original pictorial bottle-green cloth, blocked with a striking design assembling several of Lear's illustrations in black and gold, very bright, slightly dulled at the edges, rebacked with cream endpapers and with the original, rather dulled spine laid down. Corners slightly knocked. A defective but highly enjoyable copy of a beautiful and scarce volume: VG. *[The V&A list a copy of this title with '112 coloured illustrations' at head of upper cover. Other copies refer to 88 or 110 coloured illustrations at the head of the cover, but I can find no record of one with 113. The V&A's copies are all described as 28cms - so probably landscape format - while the maximum dimension here is 26.5cms; and 'chiefly' colour illustrations - whereas this one is all in colour. ]

Price: £260.00


more info
add to cart
Carroll, Lewis, illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell:
Alice in Wonderland.

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, n.d. (1939). Reprint. 152pp, of which the last 4 are advertisements. 1939 neat brown ink gift inscription on front free endpaper. With Attwell's many text illustrations and 12 colour plates. Except for the (now reinstated) second plate, which was found detached and with some damage to the border, the plates and pages are in very clean, fresh and unmarked condition. In the original binding of quarter brown cloth with glazed pictorial boards. The very fetching Attwell cover illustration is in very good condition with minimal surface wear. Both boards are showing some wear at the corners, and some light scuffing to edges. Slight marks and a dent to spine. Unusually fresh copy. Very Good.

Price: £200.00


more info
add to cart
Wallis Rigby, from the story created by Frank Hampson:
Dan Dare's 'Anastasia' Jet Plane. Make your own 18¼" model: no cutting - just press out. A Presso Book. By Permission of Eagle.

[Leicester]: [Brockhampton Press], [1955]. First and only edition. Construction kit, components printed in colour on four card pages ready to press out. Interspersed with a 7-page Dan Dare story (illustrated in line either by, or in the style of, Frank Hampson) and a page of Inter Planet Space Fleet Badges and Insignia (also in line). Slight browning to edges of text pages, contents otherwise remarkably fresh and unmarked. Long landscape quarto (c.10 x 15ins), in card covers with original red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover predominantly bright red, back cover gives a diagram and further instructions for assembling the model - and flying her ! All exceptionally fresh, bright and clean. Fine.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
GRANT, Inez M., illustrations by Rita Parsons:
BEVERLEY BLACKBIRD. (nb - not 'Beverly').

Ministry of Education, Publications Branch, Jamaica, 1962. (iv), 16pp, with lively and bright coloured illustrations, stapled in bright red, black and white covers, 9" x <6". Card (dated 1966) of the British Council Representative in Jamaica laid in, with the handwritten explanation: '30,000 copies printed - but then banned by the Jamaican Ministry of Education for obvious psychological reasons !' The story is, extraordinarily, that of a blackbird who doesnt like her "ugly black feathers", and cadges feathers from other birds to disguise herself with (though one parrot gives her the qualified reassurance "Your shiny black feathers look quite good to me"). When her disguise is discovered at the parrot's party, they laugh at her and peck her and drive her away, and she is left miserable. Not clear to me where the author is coming from here, but she went on to write other children's books for the Jamaican Ministry of Education. Rita Parsons has illustrated a number of books, and her contribution here is very good. Small tape stains to the card and to the first page where it was fixed in. Contents otherwise very clean. Some minor soiling to cover. Back is printed 'Free Issue - Not to be Sold'. VG. [I have found no other mention of this book on the internet, including in a number of national and academic library catalogues.]

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Steele, William O., illustrated by Paul Coker:
The Spooky Thing.

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1963]. Reprint. 80pp, with many illustrations in black and white. Contents very clean and unmarked. In the original binding of green cloth, with illustration on front and lettering on spine all in black. Pale patches to spine and adjacent, otherwise clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial DUSTJACKET with one-inch closed tear to bottom edge of front panel and other slight damage at extremities. Pictorial front bright, lower panel listing other books rather soiled. Nice copy of a scarce book. [Copyright date is 1960 but internal evidence suggests 1963 print date]. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Baldwin, May: with four illustrations by Miss Attwell [ Mabel Lucie Attwell]:
That Little Limb.

London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1915 ?]. Early edition. 199pp, plus the 4 plates. A very nice copy of the multicoloured binding edition. Glue residue from removed remnants of prize label (dated 1915) has left dark perimeter to front free endpaper, endpapers already being dark brown. A few pages have minor soil marks, but contents are otherwise very clean. In the original very attractive binding of blue pictorial cloth, decorated on front and spine by Mabel Lucie Attwell not just in black, as are some other editions, but also with pink, white and maroon. Firm and bright and with only very minor soiling, spine ends crimped and slightly rubbed. The first book she illustrated (in 1905). VG+.

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
'B.B' / BB: illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford:
The Badgers of Bearshanks.

London: Ernest Benn, 1961. First edition. 96pp, with many pages, including full-page plates. Generous biro gift inscription on front free endpaper, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original grey cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, with slight puckering at spine ends. In protected price-clipped green and black pictorial dust jacket, slightly browned or spotted, complete but with several edge tears which have been neatly repaired. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
MILNE, A.A., illustrated by E.H. SHEPARD:
The CHRISTOPHER ROBIN VERSES, being When We Were Very Young and Now We Are Six in one volume, with a Preface for parents.

Methuen, London, 1932. First Edition thus. xii, 211pp, illustrated in line in the text and with 12 delightful new colour plates by Shepard. Plates clean, but some light foxing to text, a few pages severely foxed. Occasional light soiling. No inscriptions. In original binding of smooth light blue cloth with gilt decoration on front and spine lettered in gilt: clean, bright and firm, corners slightly knocked, spine ends crimped and scuffed. With protected decorative pictorial dustwrapper: Unclipped (price is on spine), corners and spine ends chipped (1" at base), slight soiling and rubbing, and a number of internal repairs with archival tape. G++/ G [see photo].

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Jerrold, Walter, edited by: illustrated by Charles Robinson:
The Big Book of Fables.

London: Blackie & Son, 1912. First edition. xxiii, 294pp, illustrated throughout, and with 28 colour plates: with title page printed in red and black, and pictorial endpapers. Occasional slight foxing and soiling, but contents otherwise clean and unmarked. All edges gilt. Quarto, in the original binding of pictorial red cloth, richly decorated in gilt: front fairly bright, spine rather faded and ends puckered, with small nicks. Dark marks and hint of a split to base of lower joint. Small splash mark to front, a little minor soiling to back. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
RALSTON, W., illustrated by C.W.COLE:
TIPPOO, A Tale of a Tiger.

Warne, London and New York, n.d. [1895]. Hardcover. First edition thus. 28pp, illustrated throughout, with the frontis and ten other pages being in colour, as is the illustration on the cover. Endpapers browning and early name on ffep. Rust marks from staples at gutter, some light soiling to margins, and a tiny chip to one page corner. Large quarto (28.5 x 22.3cms) in the original blue-green thin canvas-textured boards with colour pictorial onlay of Tippoo reclining on a settee. The onlay is slightly puckered and soiled, the spine is scuffed, and the extremities are worn, but binding otherwise clean and firm. Tippoo's name is probably taken from the famous automaton in the Victoria & Albert Museum, "Tipu's Tiger" (see Wikipedia): the V&A also has the only other copy of this edition of which I have seen a record. The illustrations are notably exuberant, and Tippoo is delightfully represented. The more common Routledge edition, though earlier, is softcover, in landscape format, and has fewer colour illustrations. VG. SCARCE.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Grundtvig, Svend, translated by Jane Murray:
The Emerald Fairy Book: Fairy Tales from Afar.

London: Hutchinson & Co, n.d. [1923]. First edition. xiv, 302pp. With 8 delightful Coloured Plates by Winefred V. Barker and 19 Illustrations by Sydney F. Aldridge. Front free endpaper removed very neatly, first page showing is the blank preceding the half-title. A little minimal browning or foxing to first and last pages, contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original binding of green cloth, upper board with gilt title bright and with colour pictorial onlay, bright but slightly rubbed: spine dull, ends blunted, slight rubbing to joints: firm and clean. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Pyle, Katharine: illustrated by the author and Winefred V. Barker:
The Pearl Fairy Book: A Hindoo Story; A French Story; A Lithuanian Story; An Irish Story; An Irish Tale; A Norse Tale; A Greek Tale; A Korean Story; An American Indian Tale; An English Story; A Japanese Story; A Scotch Story; (and others).

London: Hutchinson & Co, n.d. [1923]. First edition. 260pp. With 4 delightful coloured plates by Winefred V. Barker and 8 in pink and tone by the author. Some occasionally obtrusive foxing, but most pages clean, and plates not affected. In the original binding of deep pink cloth, upper board with white title and colour pictorial onlay: spine faded, ends puckered: firm and clean. Very scarce. Very Good.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
CRADOCK, Mrs H., illustrated by HONOR. C. APPLETON:
JOSEPHINE, JOHN and the PUPPY.

London and Glasgow, Blackie & Son, London and Glasgow, n.d. (1952). Reprint. < Wonderfully fresh copy with VG dustwrapper > Quarto, 64pp, with 8 colour plates and a number of illustrations in line. Decorative presentation label tipped on to front endpaper and dated 1952: neat name and date at head of page. Half-title and penultimate leaf show slight browning masked by dustwrapper flaps. Contents otherwise immaculate. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards with pictorial onlay, remarkably clean and fresh, but lightly knocked at spine ends and faintly at upper corners. In most respects it could pass for mint. The protected, clipped, pictorial DUSTWRAPPER has a few small closed edge tears (max 1 cm, all repaired), a tiny (3mm) edge chip, and a small patch of surface damage to the centre of the back panel (publisher's advertisements). The back is slightly soiled, the front is quite clean, and it looks very good. The main jacket illustration (children and dolls sitting, puppy being trained) differs from that on the cover of the book (puppy tugging at some lace) and from all those inside the book. Near Fine in G++ dust-jacket.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Richards, Frank:
Billy Bunter's Barring-Out.

London: Charles Skilton Ltd., 1948. First edition. 236pp, with illustrations and a colour frontis by R.J.MacDonald. A little faint soiling to endpapers, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original red textured binding lettered in black. Clean and firm, with slight blunting and scuffing to spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: moderately soiled, with some wear to edges and c.7mm loss at spine ends. Very Good in G dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Richards, Frank:
Billy Bunter Butts In.

London: Charles Skilton Ltd., 1951. First edition. 234pp +(6) adverts, with illustrations and a colour frontis by R.J.MacDonald. Slight browning to endpapers, and light foxing to closed fore-edge: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original brown paper-covered boards printed in black. Firm and clean, with a few faint marks and slight puckering to spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: moderately soiled, with dulled spine chipped at head (made good with removable post-it note) and other slight nicks and wear to edges. Very Good in G dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
ALDIN, Cecil, Edward ARDIZZONE, Mabel Lucie ATTWELL, LOW, and many others (illustrated by), with stories and verse by E.F.Benson, Algernon Blackwood, Sheila Kaye-Smith, and many others.
The 1929 CHRISTMAS TREE ANNUAL.

Ernest Benn Ltd., London, (1928). 192pp, illustrated throughout in monochrome, printed in several colours, plus superb full-colour plates by Attwell (the frontispiece), Aldin , M.Gronvold and Sydney Carline. A sparkling fresh copy of this splendid compendium produced by all the contributors without payment in aid of the Children's Country Holiday Fund: "..every £1 which is raised.. will send one of the poorest London children to the Country for a fortnight's holiday." Ardizzone was on the threshhold of his career at this point, but his four drawings here have all the qualities of his mature style. Low has contributed humorous dogs here and there in the text. The only indication of a young person having enjoyed this book is the beginning of some neat water-colouring to the 'painting picture' at p187: all the other tempting puzzles etc are untouched. In laminated pictorial boards (by Alan Rogers) with plain blue cloth spine, and a publisher's list on the back. Spine ends crimped, minor wear to corners, faint soiling to back. Beautiful fresh copy: near-Fine.

Price: £56.00


more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis