Results for: Children's


Matches 1-20 of 42
1 2 3 Next Last
Milne, A.A.: illustrated by Ernest Shepard:
Winnie-the-Pooh.

London: Methuen, 1926. First edition. In the Deluxe binding. 158pp. Contents clean and unmarked. All edges gilt. In the deluxe binding of green calf ornamented in gilt. Spine and some edges have slight sunning. Scuffing to a few mm at base of spine, and loss of two millimetres or less at head of spine. Very light scuffs to edges. Gilt bright: the front, which has ruled edges with flowers in the corners, showing Christopher Robin telling Pooh to 'Hush!', the spine decorated with a floral spray in which vignettes of Owl, Rabbit, Kanga, Pooh and Christopher Robin are interwoven. Firm and clean, a beautiful copy. Very Good+.

Price: £1,200.00


more info
add to cart
Tolkien, J.R.R.:
The Lord of the Rings: in 3 volumes: The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; and The Return of the King.

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1955, 1955, 1955. 4th, 2nd, and 1st impressions. These are, respectively, the 4th, 2nd, and 1st impressions of the first editions of these titles. 423pp (i); 352pp; 416pp. At the top edge of the verso of the half title of the last volume is neatly written in ink: "The Lord of the Rings: translated from the Red Book." Otherwise all are devoid of inscriptions and the contents are very clean. The maps to each volume are crisp, though one has a tiny repair where it joins the page. Top edge of the text block of the first volume is red. They are in handsome new craftsman bindings of red Victorian cloth, blind ruled on the front, gilt-ruled at the spine ends and with gilt-lettered black labels. A beautiful set in a binding you might dare to handle. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £750.00


more info
add to cart
Tolkien, J.R.R.: embellished by Pauline Diana Baynes:
Farmer Giles of Ham.

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1949. First edition. 79, (i), with frontis and one other plate in colour, text illustrations in line, and decorative endpapers. Contents extremely fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. A few slightly penetrative foxing spots to the closed top edge affecting first and last few pages. Top edge blue. In the original light orange paper-covered boards decorated with a dragon and titled in blue. Clean, bright and sharp, with slight blunting to foot of spine. In protected unclipped crisp pictorial jacket: front, back and spine very bright and clean with a few spots to the flaps: the blank inner (reverse) surface is foxed. With a pale mark like a stain at top of spine, two closed and scarcely discernible tears (<1cm each) to the top edge, and a shallow (1mm) nick at bottom corner of lower panel with an adjacent very short closed tear. An exceptionally nice copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £460.00


more info
add to cart
Kate Greenaway, illustrated (and INSCRIBED) by: with verses by Jane and Ann Taylor:
Little Ann and Other Poems.

London: George Routledge & Sons, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, n.d. [1884]. First or early edition. 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Upper corner of half-title neatly inscribed in ink: 'Judy Thurlow from Kate Greenaway 1884'. Early pencilled initials 'W.B.C.' on preceding page. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh, showing the delicacy of the pictures to their best advantage, with bright yellow endpapers and all edges green. In the original binding of half green cloth with glazed pictorial boards and untitled spine. Binding firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Light soiling to boards, and trace of a child writing their name to the upper board - 'Alice(?) Thurlow'. A really lovely copy. Very Good+.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
Tozer, Katharine:
The Wanderings of Mumfie.

London: John Murray, 1935. First edition. (viii), 112pp, + (4) adverts: illustrated throughout by the author, including some plates in colour (pink and blue). Ownership name on front free endpaper. The overall sense is that the pages are bright and clean, although many pages have faint handling creases to the bottom edge: there is also occasional very minor soiling, and some foxing to the margins of a few pages. In the original binding of quarter pink cloth with pictorial boards, very bright and fresh, with a little minor foxing to the upper panel. The protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket has scuffs and nicks at the corners and small chips at the spine ends; slightly soiled and foxed, and the spine is browned, with an old repair at the base. [The front panel of the jacket bears the same illustration as the back of the book, and vice versa - unusual.] Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Cecil Aldin, illustrated by; with verses by Richard Waylett:
Puppy Tails.

London: Lawrence & Jellicoe, n.d. (c.1912). First edition. [32]pp, including the 16 colour plates, and with line drawings on all the text pages. Very minor soiling to a few pages, and the rusty staples visible in gutter at title and at back: contents otherwise unmarked and notably fresh and bright. This is the full size version: quarto, 10.2 x 8.6 ins, in colour pictorial boards and with the original red cloth spine. Firm and bright, with some tiny marks, corners restored, and edges slightly scuffed. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Edwards, Monica:
A Wind is Blowing.

London: Collins, 1969. First edition. 159pp. Contents extremely fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners good, very slight blunting of the spine ends. In the protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Jawdokimov: clean and bright, with scuffed extremities, 7mm closed edge tear, and some scuffing to edges, folds and joints. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £245.00


more info
add to cart
Lewis Carroll, illustrated by John Tenniel:
Through the Looking-Glass: and what Alice found there.

London: Macmillan, 1872. First edition. [xii], 224, [ii], with Tenniel's illustrations including the guarded frontis of Alice with the Knight. 'wade' for 'wabe' on p.21. Early ownership name to half title. With some foxing to the tissue guard, and a considerable amount of soiling to some of the pages, chiefly at the beginning of the book. Four pages are stuck to their neighbours at the inner margins, so dont open well, and one page has some edge damage from having been formerly detached. Pastel oak-leaf design endpapers appear to be early but not original. All edges gilt. In the original red boards, ruled and decorated in gilt, with some staining and bubbling, very rubbed, corners restored; with a later spine in quite matching colour and style, gilt bright, spine ends puckered. A worn copy, firm, with a fresh spine. G.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Illustrated by Louis Wain, W.Foster, G.H.Thompson etc:
Very Funny.

London: Ernest Nister (No. 4208); and E.P.Dutton, New York: n.d. [c.1900?] Presumed first edition. [56]pp, with four colour plates. Anthropomorphic illustrations throughout, accompanying humorous verses: including some (not the plates) signed by Wain, and others in Wain's style signed E.Nister. Early gift inscription to front free endpaper, and new back endpapers. Minor soiling to a few pages, but otherwise contents very clean. Small quarto (9.2 x 7 ins), in laminated colour pictorial boards (bears, and a snowball thrown) by G.H.Thompson (lower board plain), with the original green cloth spine: bright and firm, with light scuffs to the edges. Very nice copy of a scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Sendak, Maurice (story and pictures by):
Where the Wild Things Are.

London: The Bodley Head, 1975. New Edition (first printing thereof). [40]pp, unpaginated, illustrated in colour throughout. Very faint marks on the verso of the front free endpaper: contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original pictorial paper-covered boards, with a little foxing to the top edge, and very slight browning to the bottom margin: corners good, spine ends very slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. This has light soiling, cup rings, and foxing, and a number of closed edged tears, with creasing and a faint stain from former sellotape adjacent to one of them, and tiny chips at extremities. Tears fixed with archival tissue. Early hardback copy in exceptional condition, with jacket. Near Fine in G dust-jacket.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
Wallis Rigby, from the story created by Frank Hampson:
Dan Dare's 'Anastasia' Jet Plane. Make your own 18¼" model: no cutting - just press out. A Presso Book. By Permission of Eagle.

[Leicester]: [Brockhampton Press], [1955]. First and only edition. Construction kit, components printed in colour on four card pages ready to press out. Interspersed with a 7-page Dan Dare story (illustrated in line either by, or in the style of, Frank Hampson) and a page of Inter Planet Space Fleet Badges and Insignia (also in line). Slight browning to edges of text pages, contents otherwise remarkably fresh and unmarked. Long landscape quarto (c.10 x 15ins), in card covers with original red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover predominantly bright red, back cover gives a diagram and further instructions for assembling the model - and flying her ! All exceptionally fresh, bright and clean. Fine.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Grant, Inez M., illustrations by Rita Parsons:
Beverley Blackbird. (nb - not 'Beverly').

Ministry of Education, Publications Branch, Jamaica, 1962. (iv), 16pp, with lively and bright coloured illustrations, stapled in bright red, black and white covers, 9" x <6". Card (dated 1966) of the British Council Representative in Jamaica laid in, with the handwritten explanation: '30,000 copies printed - but then banned by the Jamaican Ministry of Education for obvious psychological reasons !' The story is, extraordinarily, that of a blackbird who doesnt like her "ugly black feathers", and cadges feathers from other birds to disguise herself with (though one parrot gives her the qualified reassurance "Your shiny black feathers look quite good to me"). When her disguise is discovered at the parrot's party, they laugh at her and peck her and drive her away, and she is left miserable. Not clear to me where the author is coming from here, but she went on to write other children's books for the Jamaican Ministry of Education. Rita Parsons has illustrated a number of books, and her contribution here is very good. Small tape stains to the card and to the first page where it was fixed in. Contents otherwise very clean. Some minor soiling to cover. Back is printed 'Free Issue - Not to be Sold'. VG. [I have found no other mention of this book on the internet, including in a number of national and academic library catalogues.]

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix the Gaul.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1969. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Tiny bit of foxing to the closed edges. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Very bright, with slight rubbing visible to white areas: firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly rounded. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Banner, Angela:
Ant and Bee Go Shopping.

London: Kaye & Ward, 1972. First edition. 80pp, illustrated in colour throughout. A little faint soiling to the title page. Pages otherwise very fresh and clean. In the usual Ant and Bee format, 4 x 5 ins, firm in the original bright laminated pictorial boards. These have some pressure indentations which catch the light, but are otherwise very bright and clean. An exceptionally fresh bright copy of the original edition. Very Good+.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Baldwin, May: with four illustrations by Miss Attwell [ Mabel Lucie ATTWELL]:
That Little Limb.

London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1915 ?]. Early edition. 199pp, plus the 4 plates. A very nice copy of the multicoloured binding edition. Glue residue from removed remnants of prize label (dated 1915) has left dark perimeter to front free endpaper, endpapers already being dark brown. A few pages have minor soil marks, but contents are otherwise very clean. In the original very attractive binding of blue pictorial cloth, decorated on front and spine by Mabel Lucie Attwell not just in black, as are some other editions, but also with pink, white and maroon. Firm and bright and with only very minor soiling, spine ends crimped and slightly rubbed. The first book she illustrated (in 1905). VG+.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Crichton, F.E.: illustrated by Harry Rountree:
Peep-in-the-World.

London: Arnold, 1909. Second impression. (vi), 258pp, plus 4 monochrome plates. Lacks front free endpaper, and its careless removal has exposed some webbing at base of hinge. Slight splitting of back endpaper. Christmas 1908 gift inscription on front pastedown, and bookplate printed with warning to thieves has same date. Some occasional foxing, contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original green pictorial cloth: spine browned, with a few pale marks, and ends starting to fray, but gilt print clear. Pictorial front very good. Very Good.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Lewis, C.S.:
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe.

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1964. Reprint (Seventh Impression). 173pp, illustrated, and with a colour frontis. Neat early gift inscription on front free endpaper: contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original pale blue-green cloth-textured binding titled in silver: clean and firm, corners good, spine ends slightly sunned and blunted, and with some mottling to the colour of the boards. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: the spine has a 1cm chip at the head, a small tear at the base, and slight browning to the white area, and the lower panel has large tears with loss: however, the pictorial front panel, though eroded slightly at the corners, is complete, with light soiling, a couple of closed tears, and a crease near the base. Very Good in G- dust-jacket.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Tegetmeier, W.B., compiled by:
Information on Common Objects; for the use of Schools.

London: Home and Colonial School Society, 1861. Fifth Edition. viii, 200pp. Lacks front free endpaper. Small stain to text at p.34, and corner crease to p101-102. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. Designed to provide 'such facts and information as appear necessary for teachers to be acquainted with before giving lessons to young children on any of the objects..': brass, walnuts, bees, etc - classified under the main sections of mineral, vegetable and animal. A splendid educational resource of the period. In the original binding of brown grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt: slightly marked, extremities blunted, and an indentation half way down the spine: but firm and clean, a very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Barne, Kitty (Mrs Eric Streatfeild), illustrated by Ruth Gervis:
To-morrow. [Tomorrow]

London: The Nelsonian Library: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1939. First edition. 276pp, with a colour frontis and many illustrations in line. Contents clean and unmarked. Top edge blue, other closed edges slightly soiled with a little minor foxing. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine titled and decorated in silver, slightly dulled, spine ends crimped. Nice copy of a scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Stewart, Vega: illustrated by Shirley Hughes:
Four Winds Island.

London: Collins, 1951. First edition. Lively adventure story. 256pp, with 28 captioned illustrations in line by Shirley Hughes (some full-page), and one on the title page. All very clean and unmarked. Bottom edge of text block untrimmed, some protruding edges slightly scuffed. In the original binding of pink cloth. Spine has a small mark and is slightly dulled, ends slightly crimped. Slight sunning to one edge. Clean and firm (but alas with no jacket !). Very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis