Results for: Fiction
Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, and Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. Variously in first, second, and third editions, in uniform 19thC half vellum: 15 vols complete.
London: T.Egerton for the first two titles, J.Murray for the remainder: 1813, 1817, 1817, 1816, 1818.
Third, second, and first editions. A modest and beautiful set, with some browning and foxing to the pages, affecting chiefly the earlier titles. Sense and Sensibility: 2nd edn, 3 Vols, 1813. Printed for the Author and published by T Egerton. 306, 278, 294. Pride and Prejudice: 3rd edn, 2 Vols, 1817. Printed for T Egerton. 289, 311. Mansfield Park: 2nd edn, 3 Vols, 1816. Printed for J Murray. 360, 294, 354. Emma: 1st edn, 3 Vols, 1816. Printed for J Murray. 322, 351, 363, (i). Northanger Abbey and Persuasion; with a Biographical Notice of the Author. 1st edn, 4 Vols, 1818. Printed for J Murray. xxiv 300, 331, 280, 308. Ownership name in faded ink 'JH Calcott /1845' on one of the initial blanks in all vols. No half titles throughout. Endpapers marbled. Text block 7 x 4 ins, in bright half vellum with blue cloth boards, spines plainly titled and numbered in black: 7.2 x 4.3ins overall. Clean and firm, with few faint or minor marks, and small knock to head of one spine. Provenance of the collection in ink in various hands on the blanks at front of Vol I of Northanger Abbey, spanning the years from 1818, when it was purchased in Edinburgh, to 1949, when it was left to the late recent owner. The suitably undemonstrative binding done at Oxford in 1896. An exquisite collection. Very Good, bindings Near Fine.
Please contact for further details. [n.b.: Viewing by appointment only: this item not held on premises.]
Price: £22,500.00
more info
add to cart
A Dance to the Music of Time: complete 12 volume set in jackets. [Only the last 7 vols, from The Kindly Ones onwards, are first editions.] A Question of Upbringing, A Buyer's Market, The Acceptance World, At Lady Molly's, and Casanova's Chinese Restaurant; The Kindly Ones, The Valley of Bones, The Soldier's Art, The Military Philosophers, Books do Furnish a Room, Temporary Kings, and Hearing Secret Harmonies.
London: Heinemann, 1962 to 1975.
Five are reprints, the last seven are first editions. An internally extremely fresh and unmarked set in very fresh jackets (due to all except Books do Furnish a Room being unread); the red cloth spines are bright, with slight puckering to some spine ends, and the corners of the boards are sharp: but the edges of the boards of about half the set show some slight fading or loss of colour from damp (see photo). The protected Broome Lynne jackets are crisp, clean and complete with minimal signs of wear: that of vol i has a 6mm closed tear to the top edge of the rear panel, and that of vol xi has translucent pale marks to the rear panel. Reprint dates of first 5 vols: Vol i: 1969; Vol ii: 1967; Vol iii 1968; Vol iv: (1st reprint) 1964; Vol v: (1st reprint) 1969. The first edition dates of Vols vi - xii are 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1971, 1973, 1975. Very Good in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £1,450.00
more info
add to cart
Complete set: all 22 volumes of the Collected Edition: Brighton Rock, It's A Battlefield, England Made Me, Our Man In Havana, The Power and The Glory, The Heart of The Matter, The Confidential Agent, Collected Stories, A Gun for Sale, The Ministry of Fear, The Quiet American, Stamboul Train, The End of The Affair, A Burnt-Out Case, The Man Within, The Third Man (&) Loser Takes All, The Comedians, Journey Without Maps, The Lawless Roads, Travels With My Aunt, The Honorary Consul and The Human Factor.
London: Heinemann & Bodley Head. 1970-1982.
First printings in this edition. All are internally very fresh and clean and unmarked, and almost all unread. In the original green cloth titled in gilt, bright and firm (although three have slight blunting to the spine ends). The green front and back panels of the jackets are bright and fresh, a few having small closed nicks or other very small signs of wear. However, many of the jackets have slight toning to the spines, and some spine numbers are sunned: and the spines of the earlier volumes have pale splash marks. Beautiful set with some discoloration to jacket spines. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £1,400.00
more info
add to cart
A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life, and The Haunted Man and The Ghost's Bargain. A complete set of the five Christmas Books.
London: Dent, 1905, 1905, 1905, 1907, 1907.
First printings in this form. Beautiful vellum gilt set, each with a rubricated title page and eight colour plates by Brock, with text illustrations in line. c.150pp per volume, with good sized print. Each volume bears a 1949 copperplate gift inscription to the front free endpaper, and a bookplate to the pastedown. The endpapers have some browning, more conspicuously in the final volume, where it extends to the half title at the front and the final text page at the back. There is some foxing to the frontis tissue guards, with faint spots to two of the title pages, and some volumes have one or two foxing spots to the untrimmed edges. Contents otherwise very clean. Red silk bookmarks (a couple frayed at the tail) and top edges gilt. The full vellum bindings, intricately decorated and titled in gilt, are firm, sharp, fresh and bright, with no signs of handling but for a possible slight knock to the head of The Chimes. Slight bowing to some boards. An exceptional set. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £1,250.00
more info
add to cart
The Lord of the Rings: in 3 volumes: The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; and The Return of the King.
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1955, 1955, 1955.
4th, 2nd, and 1st impressions. These are, respectively, the 4th, 2nd, and 1st impressions of the first editions of these titles. 423pp (i); 352pp; 416pp. At the top edge of the verso of the half title of the last volume is neatly written in ink: "The Lord of the Rings: translated from the Red Book." Otherwise all are devoid of inscriptions and the contents are very clean. The maps to each volume are crisp, though one has a tiny repair where it joins the page. Top edge of the text block of the first volume is red. They are in handsome new craftsman bindings of red Victorian cloth, blind ruled on the front, gilt-ruled at the spine ends and with gilt-lettered black labels. A beautiful set in a binding you might dare to handle. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £750.00
more info
add to cart
From the Earth to the Moon Direct, in 97 Hours 20 Minutes: and a Trip Round It.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1873.
First English edition. viii, 323pp: with numerous illustrations, including the guarded frontis. Some recent professional restoration to hinges. The usual black endpapers replaced perhaps a century ago, the present cream endpapers showing some mottling from age, with old handwritten and stamped ownership names, and the binder's label on the rear pastedown. Another stamped name on title page. Slight handling to prelims, and corner creases to five pages. Contents otherwise clean and bright, with occasional minor foxing. All edges gilt. In the original binding of blue pebblegrain cloth over bevelled boards blocked in black and gold: boards beautifully bright, with minor soil marks, corners a little soft: spine dulled, ends professionally restored. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £750.00
more info
add to cart
Cousin Henry (2 vols).
London: Chapman and Hall, 1879.
First edition. Vol I: viii, 219pp, (i), (3) adverts; Vol II: viii, 222pp, (i). Half titles present. Front pastedown bears a 1945 gift inscription to the author Joyce Cary, from whose library this came. Nicely printed on good paper, but showing clear signs of use - minor soiling to many pages, some straightened dog-ear creases, and a few pencilled comments, which I have left for their possible interest. Some foxing in the latter part of Vol II. In the original binding of light blue cloth, front blocked in black, lower board in blind, and spine in gilt. Rather dulled and soiled, with brighter area on the upper board of each, presumably formerly protected by a library label, long since removed, and an area on the lower board of Vol II where there may have been a spill. Very scarce. Good firm copy. G+.
Price: £680.00
more info
add to cart
Fables Nouvelles, dediées au Roy... Avec un Discours sur la Fable. [spine title: Fables de la Motte].
Paris: Chez Gregoire Dupuis, rue saint Jacques, a la Fontaine d'or. 1719.
First edition. Frontis, xlii, 358, [2] privelege du Roy. With the 102 exquisite copper engravings, including frontis and title vignette, after Gillot, Charles Coypel and others. Pages cockled and with a generally light tide stain to many pages, but otherwise very clean. With the heraldic bookplate of Sr. Josa. Van Neck. Edges sprinkled. Quarto, firm, in contemporary sprinkled calf with gilt spine with raised bands. Surface of boards eroded in places, spine delightful. Very Good.
Price: £540.00
more info
add to cart
An Antarctic Mystery.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1898.
First English edition. xiv, 336pp, plus the 46 plates. Slight soiling to half title and final two pages, and one of the plates and facing p.15 are heavily soiled. Bottom corners of first few pages knocked and scuffed. Plates and pages otherwise clean and bright. All edges gilt, rather eroded. In the original red pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, titled in gilt: very rubbed, with some soiling and minor bubbling of the cloth, and rebacked with the original spine laid down. Restored worn copy. VG.
Price: £480.00
more info
add to cart
Farmer Giles of Ham.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1949.
First edition. 79, (i), with frontis and one other plate in colour, text illustrations in line, and decorative endpapers. Contents extremely fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. A few slightly penetrative foxing spots to the closed top edge affecting first and last few pages. Top edge blue. In the original light orange paper-covered boards decorated with a dragon and titled in blue. Clean, bright and sharp, with slight blunting to foot of spine. In protected unclipped crisp pictorial jacket: front, back and spine very bright and clean with a few spots to the flaps: the blank inner (reverse) surface is foxed. With a pale mark like a stain at top of spine, two closed and scarcely discernible tears (<1cm each) to the top edge, and a shallow (1mm) nick at bottom corner of lower panel with an adjacent very short closed tear. An exceptionally nice copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £460.00
more info
add to cart
The Sign of Four.
London: George Newnes Ltd, 1892.
Second edition. (iv), 283pp. Original floral endpapers. Ownership name both on the front free endpaper and the title page. Nicely spaced print on good paper, with light soiling to many pages and a number of dog-ear creases. In the original binding of brown grained cloth, illustrated in colour, spine titled in gilt: sensitively reconditioned, with a neat repair to rear inner hinge. Upper board slightly marked, illustration rubbed. A very nice bright firm copy. Very Good.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart
The Works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne Bronte: Jane Eyre; Shirley; Villette; The Professor; Poems; Wuthering Heights; Agnes Grey; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: Complete set in 12 volumes bound as 6.
London: J.M. Dent and Company, 1895 - 1898.
Some vols are first printings of this edition. Each subvolume is preceded by a printed title and a rubricated and decorated title, and has three plates, one of which is a frontis: plus the first volume has a portrait of Charlotte Bronte. Contents clean, with slight toning to pages. Top edges gilt. In new bindings of quarter pale buff cloth over thin slate blue boards, spines with printed paper labels. An attractive and readable set. Near Fine.
Price: £360.00
more info
add to cart
The Barsetshire Novels, plus the Autobiography: The Shakespeare Head Edition of the Novels of Anthony Trollope. In 14 volumes complete: Barchester Towers, Framley Parsonage, The Small House at Allington, The Warden, Dr. Thorne, The Last Chronicle of Barset, and An Autobiography.
Oxford: Published for the Shakespeare Head Press by Basil Blackwell, 1929.
Limited Edition of 525 copies. Large paper, well printed, with good size type. Slight toning to endpapers of a few vols, pages otherwise unmarked and very clean. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. 9.5 x 6.25 ins, in the original green buckram, spines titled in gilt. One or two vols have faint marks to the cloth: otherwise, and generally, all clean and bright. Severe knock to front upper corner of the penultimate volume: perhaps three other corners not quite sharp, and a few spine ends puckered. A very nice set. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £340.00
more info
add to cart
The Wanderings of Mumfie.
London: John Murray, 1935.
First edition. (viii), 112pp, + (4) adverts: illustrated throughout by the author, including some plates in colour (pink and blue). Ownership name on front free endpaper. The overall sense is that the pages are bright and clean, although many pages have faint handling creases to the bottom edge: there is also occasional very minor soiling, and some foxing to the margins of a few pages. In the original binding of quarter pink cloth with pictorial boards, very bright and fresh, with a little minor foxing to the upper panel. The protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket has scuffs and nicks at the corners and small chips at the spine ends; slightly soiled and foxed, and the spine is browned, with an old repair at the base. [The front panel of the jacket bears the same illustration as the back of the book, and vice versa - unusual.] Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. [2 vols in 1]
London: T. Becket and P.A. De Hondt, 1768.
Second edition. (ii), 203; (ii), 208. With early and later ownership names on front free endpaper, and 20thC bookplate on pastedown. Small mark to verso of first title page and facing p.1. Contents otherwise very clean, and with the engraved plate at p.38 of Vol II. Some splitting to rear hinge. Text block firm. Edges sprinkled. 6.2 x 3.7 ins, in very worn contemporary quarter calf with 4 raised bands and two labels, with marbled boards, still holding well. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £290.00
more info
add to cart
Erewhon: or Over the Range.
London: Trubner (Trübner) & Co., 1872.
First edition. viii, 246pp. Original brown endpapers: front free endpaper has a little shallow chipping to the edge. Faded 1875 ownership name on title page. A few pages have minor marks. Some residual flattened corner creases, and Preface page has a surface crease. Contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original brown bevelled boards, blocked in black and spine titled in gilt. Lighter patch where small label removed from upper board. Upper board skewed forwards a little, corners bumped. Very good clean copy. Very Good.
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
A Wind is Blowing.
London: Collins, 1969.
First edition. 159pp. Contents extremely fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners good, very slight blunting of the spine ends. In the protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Jawdokimov: clean and bright, with scuffed extremities, 7mm closed edge tear, and some scuffing to edges, folds and joints. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.
Price: £245.00
more info
add to cart
Groaning Spinney.
London: Michael Joseph, 1950.
First edition. 263pp. A tiny amount of faint foxing to endpapers, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of black cloth, spine titled in silver: some scuffing to 1cm at base of spine, and small scuff to head: and lower board has faint shadow of dustjacket cup ring: otherwise very clean and bright, tips of corners almost sharp. In protected unclipped dust jacket: pictorial front panel complete and bright, lower panel complete but has cup ring (not affecting author photo), and spine has 1.5cm chip at base, is frayed at the head with a few mm of loss, and has internal repairs to a few closed tears. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £240.00
more info
add to cart
The Shape of Things to Come: The Ultimate Revolution.
London: Hutchinson, 1933.
First edition. 432pp + 12 adverts. Light foxing to endpapers, and neat first owner's name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh, appears unread. In the original smooth navy cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper board in blind. Spine ends slightly puckered, otherwise bright, sharp and clean. In the protected scarce original turquoise dustwrapper, boldly titled in yellow and black on front and spine, and with Wells' portrait on the back. Ground colour of spine very faded, print clear. Spine ends creased with a small chip at base. Front panel clean and bright with 5mm closed tear at head and a few tiny (<3mm) surface chips to edges. An exceptional copy. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.
London: Newnes, 1894.
First edition. [vi], 279pp, illustrated throughout by Sidney Paget, and with the famous frontis of the struggle at the Reichenbach Falls. A certain amount of soiling and foxing to the text, and a pale tide stain to the fore-edge margin, large at the prelims, then diminishing till it vanishes around p.120. All edges gilt, in the original binding of blue cloth over bevelled boards titled in gilt, and with the Strand Library vignette in black. Rebacked, with the spine relaid, and new endpapers. Spine dulled, upper board quite bright, with a few small marks and a pale cup ring. Good firm copy with some soiling to the text. Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £190.00
more info
add to cart




















