Results for: Nations


Matches 1-20 of 35
1 2 Next Last
Sir Aurel Stein:
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks. Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and North-Western China. With numerous illustrations, colour plates, panoramas and map from original surveys.

London: Macmillan, 1933. First edition. xxiv, 342pp. Minor foxing at pp 44-45, and slight browning to edge of map. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages at all. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, slight puckering to spine ends. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £800.00


more info
add to cart
Blomfield, Rev. E.:
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.

Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807. First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £560.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Aurel Stein:
On Alexander's Track to the Indus. Personal Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India. Carried out under the orders of the Indian government. With numerous illustrations and maps from original surveys.

London: Macmillan, 1929. First edition. xvi, 182pp. Some foxing to panorama at p 99. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.

Price: £500.00


more info
add to cart
1:[Necker, Jacques]; 2:[La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de]; 3:[Burke, Edmund]; 4:[Anon]; 5:[de Seze, Raymond]; 6:[Dallas, Sir George]; 7:Playfair, William:
The French Revolution: A Collection of Seven Pamphlets. 1:Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council; 2:Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Genéraux; 3:Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; 4:La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI; 5:Deuxième Question; 6:Thoughts upon our Present Situation; 7:A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII.

London; ## 2 & 5 not stated: the publishers being respectively: Debrett; unknown; Dodsley; Coghlan; unknown; Stockdale; Stockdale: and the dates 1789, 1789, 1791, 1793, [1793?], 1793, 1793. First editions or presumed first editions, except items 3 and 5. Octavo, bound together in worn calf gilt. With the armorial bookplate of Isaac Hawkins-Browne (1745-1818), the Shropshire coalowner and MP for Bridgnorth. Pages generally very clean throughout. . 1: [Necker, Jacques] Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council, announcing Important Changes in the French Government. Translated from the French. London: Printed for J. Debrett, opposite Burlington-House, in Piccadilly. M.DCC.LXXXIX [1789]. 47pp (including title-page), [i] publisher's list. Slight soiling to title-page and publisher's list. BOUND WITH: 2: [La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de] M. l'évêque-duc de Langres: Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Généraux. [Publisher and place not stated] 1789. [ii](title-page), 119pp, with head-piece at p.1. Occasional slight foxing.BOUND WITH: 3: [Burke, Edmund]: Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; in answer to some objections to his book on French affairs. Paris, printed, and London re-printed for J.Dodsley, Pall-Mall. M.DCC.XCI. [1791]. [iv](half-title and title), 74pp. Half-title soiled. BOUND WITH: 4: [Anon]: La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI, roi de France et de Navarre, immolé le 21 janvier 1793. Avec un Examen du Décret régicide. Suivi du testament de Louis XVI. par M. de Limon. Imprimé au Profit du Clergé Refugié. Londre: De l'imprimerie de J.P Coghlan... [et al.] M,DCC,XCIII [1793]. [ii](engraved title-page), 86pp, with a head-piece and two tail-pieces. Early marginal correction of a name in brown ink to p.23. BOUND WITH: 5: [de Seze, Raymond:][an unidentified edition of or extract from or printing of part of: Convention Nationale. Défense de Louis XVI par MM. Malesherbes, Tronchet et Desèze: prononcée à la barre de la Convention.] No title-page. Printed in the form of a chapter, headed: Deuxième Question, and beginning: 'Le Roi peut-il être accusé ? Pouvez-vous être ses Juges ? Citoyens,....' and quoting Blackstone at length in the text. 'Fin de la Seconde Question' on last page. Pages numbered 1-36, which suggests that this edition of this part of the defense may have been printed separately. [1793?] 36pp.BOUND WITH: 6: [Dallas, Sir George:] Thoughts upon our Present Situation, with Remarks upon the Policy of a War with France. Second Edition, with a postcript [sic]. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 70pp (including title-page). BOUND WITH: 7: Playfair, William: A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII. To which is added, a Table, shewing the depreciation of Assignats, arising from their increase in quantity. Second Edition. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 54pp (including title-page). Very Good.

Price: £480.00


more info
add to cart
The Author of the Wars of England [ Mante, Thomas:]; and [Vol IV]: Henry-Francois le Blois:
A New and Authentic History of France, from the earliest records of time, to the end of the grand revolutional contest. [Vol IV title ends instead:' to the Peace of Presburg, in 1806'.] 4 volumes.

London: Printed for the author, and sold by Champante and Whitrow, Jewry St.... and at the British Directory Office: [1805-06 ?] Presumed first edition. Worn set, with 64 (of 66) plates. Vol I: iv, 454, with folding map (tide-stained), 5 folding plates (3 having damage or loss to the margins), +13 portraits; worm damage to the edges of a few pages, split to gutter inside front; Vol II: (vi), (iii-)480, with 5 folding plates (2 with tide stains, 1 creased) +13 portraits; Vol III: (vi), (3-)500, with 3 folding plates (2 with tears) +8 (of 10) portraits; Vol IV: (viii), 624, with one folding plate (damaged, with loss) +16 portraits. Pages and plates generally good and clean except for several of the foldouts. Text blocks good. Contemporary half calf, spines with red labels and ruled gilt braid, some chips but still quite attractive, paper-covered boards mostly quite firm, all present and functional but corners and edges very worn. Fair.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
The Nigerian Field: Vols XI - XXXV: 28-year run, lacking only 2 issues.

The Nigerian Field Society, 1943 - 1970. All issues are in their original printed wraps except for those of 1952-1963, which are bound into 4 vols without their wraps. All are in very good order. The bound volumes are all of green buckram with a red lettering-piece (slightly scuffed) lettered in gilt: all are clean, firm, and slightly knocked. The missing issues are Vol XV pt 3 and Vol XVI pt 1. However, included in this lot are 3 earlier issues: Vol IV pt 4 (Oct 1935), and Vol VI pts 2 & 4 (1937). The journal was issued quarterly over this period except during the War (1939-1946) when issues were irregular.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £200.00


more info
add to cart
Oliphant, Nigel, with a Preface by Andrew Lang:
A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking during the Summer of 1900.

Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901. First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Martin, Montgomery:
The Progress and Present State of British India: A Manual for General Use, based on Official Documents, furnished under the Authority of Her Majesty's Secretary of State for India.

London, Sampson, Low, Son, & Co., 1862. First Edition. xi (actually xiii pp), 308pp: with a folding map of India (hand-coloured to show the Presidencies, Provinces and Protected States), two folding tables, and a number of tables in the text. Lacking the second map, of 'Euphrates route to India via Kurachee' (and no sign of it having been present). Front endpaper and half-title stained, and some soiling to pages at the fold-outs: map very good with one small repair: small repair to rear endpaper. A vigorous and densely informative history and account of British India, including a wide-ranging economic and demographic survey, with an exhortation for Britain to shoulder her enormous responsibility to create a more just rule in India in the aftermath of the Mutiny. Octavo, in original red pebble cloth, patterned in blind, spine lettered in gilt: binding firm, slight wear to extremities, spine darkened with a small chip at the head, stain to lower board. G+. Scarce.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Graham, W. A.:
Siam. (2 volume set.)

London: Alexander Moring, 1924. Third edition. Vol I: 396pp; Vol II: 320pp; including appendices and indexes. With One Hundred and Fifty-three Illustrations and a Map. 1926 ownership names on front free endpapers: contents otherwise very clean. In the original red cloth titled in gilt, with gilt ruled edges and elephant medallion on upper boards. Top edges gilt. Both volumes bright and clean, but with some pocking to the pigmented surface, with raw cloth showing on upper joint of Vol I and a cup ring mark on upper board of Vol II. Spine ends puckered. Good, firm, attractive set. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Jenness, Diamond.:
The Indians of Canada.

Ottawa: Department of Mines, National Museum of Canada, Bulletin 65, 1932. First edition. 446pp, with map in rear pocket, several colour plates, and many illustrations in the text. Upper edge of the flyleaf partly torn away. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original binding of grained red cloth titled in gilt on front and spine. Spine very dulled, ends puckered and scuffed. Corners and spine ends are scuffed, some light scuffs to edges. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart
Eden, The Hon. Emily:
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.

London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
Poliakov, Leon [Léon], translated from the French:
The History of Anti-Semitism. Four volumes complete. Vol I: From Roman Times to the Court Jews; Vol II: From Mohammed to the Marranos; Vol III: From Voltaire to Wagner; Vol IV: Suicidal Europe, 1870-1933. In The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization series.

London; Oxford: Routledge and Kegan Paul, and (Vol IV) Oxford University Press, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1985: First UK editions. Contents of all vols are clean and unmarked, except for the back pastedown of Volume II, which bears the previous owner's* notes in ink, with a dozen references to pages, on each of which is an ink line in the margin indicating the passage referred to. Vols I - III are bound in a smooth rich red buckram, spines titled in gilt, with some puckering to spine ends, but otherwise very bright and fresh: the matt jackets are complete but tired, with a number of repairs. Vol IV is unread, and is bound in a red cloth titled in gilt, with a narrow band of sunning at head of spine but otherwise fine, in a slightly sunned, bright glossy pictorial jacket. Jackets all unclipped. *[From the library of Richard Webster, whose book The Secret of Bryn Estyn, drew on the first volume] Very nice set. Very Good+ in VG- & Near-Fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Catherine Glynn, Debra Diamond, and Karni Singh Jasol:
Garden and Cosmos: The Royal Paintings of Jodhpur.

London: Thames & Hudson, 2008. UK First edition. xiv, 337pp. Richly illustrated, a very beautiful book, worthy of the exhibition which it accompanied. Square quarto, 11.8 x 10.4 ins, in burgundy cloth titled in silver and decorated in blind, in its splendid pictorial dust jacket. New copy in its shrinkwrap (described from my own copy!). New in New dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Bosworth, A. B.:
A Historical Commentary on Arrian's History of Alexander: Volume 1: Commentary on books I - III.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. First edition. xv, 396pp, plus six maps. One neat pencilled correction noted, otherwise contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. In original navy cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt: clean and sharp, foot of spine slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pale blue dust jacket: some sunning, closed tears to joints, and abrasions to corners. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £98.00


more info
add to cart
Milner, Rev. Thos [ Thomas]:
The Crimea, its Ancient and Modern History: the Khans, the Sultans, and the Czars. with Notices of its Scenery and Population.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. First edition. xvi, 368pp, +24pp adverts. With foldout map and bird's eye view. Armorial bookplate on front advert pastedown. Minimal foxing and a little minor browning, contents otherwise slightly cockled but very clean. Firm, in the original filigree patterned green cloth ruled and decorated in blind with spine titled in gilt. Spine slightly sunned and knocked at the head with a 5mm split to lower joint. Very Good.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Gandhi, Mahatma;, edited by Raghavan Iyer:
The Moral and Political Writings of Mahatma Gandhi: Volume I: Civilization, Politics, and Religion.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press, 1986. First edition. xviii, (ii), 625pp. Contents very fresh and clean, appears unread. In the original binding of navy cloth, titled in gilt. Firm and bright, with slight flattening of spine ends. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket: spine sunned (but print clear), knock to head of spine and top edges. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Burl, Aubrey: with photographs by Max Milligan:
Circles of Stone: the Prehistoric Rings of Britain and Ireland.

London: The Harvill Press, 1999. First edition, first impression. 232pp, gorgeously illustrated with photographs, informative text, and with plans of the layout at each site. Contents fresh and clean. Large square quarto, in the original binding of black paper-covered boards, spine titled in silver. Spine ends very slightly blunted. In unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and fresh, with slight knocks to the edges. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Moscati, Sabatino, et al (editors):
The Celts.

London: Thames and Hudson, 1993. Reprint. 711 pp, richly illustrated. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black cloth binding, spine lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with very slight compression at spine ends. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, very bright and fresh. An amazing tome, not to be confused with the much smaller book by the same publishers. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £82.00


more info
add to cart
Jackson, T.C.:
Tooth of Fire. Being Some Account of the Ancient Kingdom of Sennar.

Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, and Simpkin, Marshall & Co, London, 1912. First edition. vii, 106pp, with a large folding map. 'Sudan Agency in London' stamp on front fly, and faint foxing to prelims. Pages unopened, contents very clean, map fresh. The red cloth-textured binding, edges ruled in blind, front and spine titled in gilt, appears to be much later (1950s?). Bright, firm and clean, spine ends and two corners slightly puckered. Very scarce. Very Good+.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Ji, You:
China's Enterprise Reform: Changing state/society relations after Mao.

London: Routledge Studies on China in Transition, 1998. First edition. xii, (ii), 271pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked. Binding clean, firm and sharp, head of spine faintly blunted. Near Fine.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis