Results for: Biography


Matches 1-20 of 47
1 2 3 Next Last
Sir Owen Tudor Burne:
Memories.

London: Edward Arnold, 1907. First edition. xii, 343pp +16 adverts. Illustrated including a guarded frontis portrait. Some foxing to frontis and guard, contents otherwise very clean. In a recent binding of blue buckram, spine titled in gilt. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Leonowens, Anna Harriette:
The English Governess at the Siamese Court.

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, n.d. Early edition. x, 321pp. Illustrated, including a tissue-guarded frontis, and with the original brown endpapers. With nine press cuttings from around 1919-1920 relating to the author tipped in to the first three openings preceding the frontis, and with an early ownership name on the blank leaf. There is a small faded decorative monogram stamp to title page, dedication page, and contents page, and a larger Bangkok 'received' stamp to the end of Chapter XIX, and, barely visible, to the back pastedown. The back pastedown also has a pattern of worm burrowings to the lower inner corner, some of which continue as pinholes through much of the book. Page 15/16, formerly detached, has frayed edges, and there is a 4mm hole to p47/48. Pages otherwise good, though there is occasional slight browning or faint foxing. Bound in the original decorative mustard cloth, now slightly mottled, and blocked in black and titled on gilt, bright. This book came to me falling apart: I have had it repaired as, aside from the interest of the story, this copy seemed to carry quite a bit of history, and the cloth cover is still attractive. VG.

Price: £130.00


more info
add to cart
Tracey Emin:
Strangeland. [Inscribed copy.]

London: Sceptre, Hodder and Stoughton, 2005. First edition, first printing. Half title bears Tracey Emin's signed inscription 'For Sarah / with all my love / Tracey x', as well as her dated (2010) signature. Immaculate in black cloth-textured binding titled in silver, jacket very slightly knocked at top edge. Brilliant copy: just needs someone to read it. Fine in very near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Hervey, Lord Francis, edited by:
Corolla Sancti Eadmundi. The Garland of Saint Edmund King and Martyr.

London: John Murray, 1907. First edition. [lxiii], 672pp, illustrated, some in colour. Ownership name and Thetford diocesan stamp on front pastedown. Endpapers slightly toned, frontis tissue guard slightly creased and foxed, and splash marks at pp x-xi: contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. Top edge gilt. In the original quarter vellum titled and ruled in gilt and decorated with clover leaf pattern, with red buckram boards. Vellum mottled and slightly marked, and scuffed at ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Humphries, Barry:
Handling Edna: The Unauthorised Biography.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2010. First edition, first printing. (xii), 339pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In the original purple cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with very slight compression of the spine ends. In the spectacular protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with a slight crease at the top of the back panel. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Mansfield, Michael:
Memoirs Of A Radical Lawyer.

London: Bloomsbury, 2009. First edition. xii, 496, (iii): illustrated with photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked. In the original binding of black paper-covered boards, spine titled in gilt: bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright, clean and fresh, with very slight knock to top edge. Lovely copy. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Brokensha, David:
Brokie's Way: An Anthropologist's Story: Love and Work in Three Continents.

Fish Hoek, South Africa: Amani Press, 2007. First edition. x, 566pp, printed on glossy paper and illustrated in colour and monochrome. Half-title inscribed by author. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Fairly large format paperback (22 x 15 cms), with pictorial covers. There are small knocks at the ends of the upper joint, and a 4cms tear to the top end of the hinge: this has been made good with archival tape to discourage it from extending. Otherwise a very fresh clean firm copy. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Brandreith, Gyles:
Charles and Camilla: Portrait of a Love Affair.

London: Century, 2005. First edition, first impression. (viii), 356pp, with many illustrations in monochrome and colour. Title page warmly inscribed by author. Pages slightly wavy. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of black clothette, spine titled in gilt. Clean and bright, spine ends blunted. In the protected pictorial dust jacket, slightly knocked at the edges, and with a small crease to the price corner of the front flap. VG+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Ronald Duncan:
Working With Britten: A Personal Memoir. [Association Copy]

Bideford, Devon: The Rebel Press (and Element Books), 1981. First edition. 173pp. Spine showing where opened too flat at pp54-55. Half title bears the stamped address and 1982 pencilled ownership name of Rosamund Strode, Britten's Musical Assistant, from whose collection the book came. Five pages have biro lines in the margins to mark particular passages: however, those on pp144-5, beside some of Duncan's most shocking remarks, have been tippexed out. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Paperback, in glossy pictorial covers, clean and firm, with minor knocks to the edges, a small crease to the upper corner of the front cover and a heavy crease to the lower corner of the back cover. A very engaging read. Very Good.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Houghton, Bryan:
Saint Edmund, King and Martyr.

Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1970. First edition. 92pp, illustrated with 26 photographs. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, with very slight blunting to spine ends. The protected unclipped blue pictorial dust jacket is bright, with some scuffs to extremities and joints and minor signs of handling. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Jackson, Robert:
Coroner: The Biography of Sir Bentley Purchase.

London: Harrap, 1963. First edition. 319pp, illustrated with photographs. 1964 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt on black: clean, bright and firm, with base of spine and front bottom corner slightly blunted. Slight sunning to head of spine where jacket chipped. In the protected unclipped dustwrapper, very bright to front and spine, with 1cm chip to head of spine by head of lower joint. Lower panel rather soiled. Scuffs to corners and small soil mark to front. Nice copy. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £55.00


more info
add to cart
Guy Heriot:
Changi Interlude: leaves from the diary of a third class internee.

Lewes, Sussex: Printed by W.E.Baxter, 1946. First and only edition. The author's compilation of his verse and journals written during his imprisonment by the Japanese: gritty and witty. Pastedown bears the ownership name of 'J.N.Lewis Bryan / Changi 1942-1945': [Bryan was Assistant Chaplain General in Singapore at the time of the surrender, and published his book 'The Churches of the Captivity in Malaya' in 1946.] *** 120pp, illustrated. Contents in very fresh clean condition. In the original binding of blue cloth, illustrated and titled in black: firm and clean, but with some fading. In the protected unclipped blue dust jacket: the blue has faded completely from the spine and front panel, leaving them a light brown, but the title and illustration are perfectly clear. Small chip and a few neatly repaired closed tears at head of spine. Very nice copy of a book now scarce. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Orwell, George [Eric Blair]:
Down and Out in Paris and London.

London: Gollancz, 1933. First edition (ie: first printing). 288pp. Contents fine (very fresh, no marks). Text block edges clean (top edge dull green, bottom edge with rub mark towards front). In the original binding of smooth black cloth, spine titled in green. Spine ends puckered and faint ridge to spine. Front bottom corner has small knock. Cloth fresh, with very slight fading to spine. An exceptionally unworn copy. Near Fine.

Price: £2,200.00


more info
add to cart
Strachey, Ray:
A Quaker Grandmother: Hannah Whitall Smith.

New York, etc: Fleming H. Revell Company, 'copyright 1914'. First or early edition. 144pp, with a guarded photo frontis. A coloured illustration of an old cottage neatly fixed on front pastedown with a carefully written gift inscription: contents otherwise very fresh and clean. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. In the original binding of quarter green cloth with mottled grey boards, titled in gilt to front and spine: with a couple of tiny marks to spine, and ends crimped: firm and clean, gilt bright, corners good: a very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
James Dennistoun of Dennistoun: edited by Edward Hutton:
Memoirs of the Dukes of Urbino. Illustrating the Arms, Arts and Literature of Italy, 1440-1630. Complete in three volumes.

London, New York: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1909. First edition thus. lviii, 483; xxviii, 485pp; xxiv, 566pp, +(vi), 16 (adverts). All vols illustrated, and vols I and II have foldout genealogical tables. Each volume has a de Kimberley armorial bookplate (Frapes Fort). Endpapers browned, some split at hinges, but boards firm. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original bindings of blue cloth, ruled in pale blue, with gilt crest bright on upper board and spine titled in gilt. Small snag half way down the lower joint of vol III and indentation near base of spine. Some darkening of spines and blunting of extremities, otherwise a very good clean firm set. VG+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Fitzpatrick, Sir Percy: illustrated by E.Caldwell:
Jock of the Bushveld.

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1907. First edition, first printing. xvi, 475, plus the 23 full page illustrations, including colour frontis, and text illustrations on every page. Early Simonstown ownership name on title page. Title page dated 1907, no dates on verso. Occasional minor foxing: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth, illustrated and titled in gilt. Firm, with some rubbing and marks to cloth, and indentations to lower board. Spine ends crimped and slight scuffing to extremities. Good copy of the first edition. VG.

Price: £360.00


more info
add to cart
Jeanie Lang, with pictures by F.M.B. Blaikie:
The Story of Robert the Bruce. (The Children's Heroes Series.)

London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. (1906). Presumed first edition. viii, 120pp, with a map and 8 colour plates. Front free endpaper missing. Some browning to half title, final page, and some edges. Contents otherwise very good, plates fresh. 5.9 x 4.7 ins, in the original binding of blue cloth ruled and titled in black, with pictorial onlay. Spine ends puckered and scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Wakeman, Rick:
Grumpy Old Rockstar.

London: Preface /Random House, 2008. First edition, first printing. (viii), 213pp, (i); illustrated with photographs, some in colour. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black textured binding with spine titled in gilt: clean and bright with minimal blunting to one corner. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and fresh. Lovely copy. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £26.00


more info
add to cart
Donald Mitchell, Philip Reed & Mervyn Cooke, edited by: co-ordinating editor Jill Burrows:
Letters from a Life: Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten, Volume Three [Vol. 3] 1946-1951.

London: Faber and Faber, 2004. First edition. xxvi, 758pp, illustrated. Title page bears very warm gift inscriptions from 2 or 3 of the editors - Mitchell, Reed, and one other (illegible) - to Rosamund Strode, Britten's former musical assistant. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original binding of dark grey cloth, spine titled in gilt, bright and sharp, with very slight compression to base of spine, which also affects the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Seward, Ingrid:
William and Harry (The Biography of the Two Princes).

London: Headline (Hodder), 2003. First edition, first impression. x, 310pp, with many illustrations. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. All in very fresh 'as new' condition. Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis