Results for: Children's


Matches 1-20 of 42
1 2 3 Next Last
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix in Britain.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1970. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Clean, firm and bright, corners sharp, laminate peeling slightly along lower joint. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix the Gaul.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1969. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Tiny bit of foxing to the closed edges. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Very bright, with slight rubbing visible to white areas: firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly rounded. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Lewis Carroll, illustrated by John Tenniel:
Through the Looking-Glass: and what Alice found there.

London: Macmillan, 1872. First edition. [xii], 224, [ii], with Tenniel's illustrations including the guarded frontis of Alice with the Knight. 'wade' for 'wabe' on p.21. Early ownership name to half title. With some foxing to the tissue guard, and a considerable amount of soiling to some of the pages, chiefly at the beginning of the book. Four pages are stuck to their neighbours at the inner margins, so dont open well, and one page has some edge damage from having been formerly detached. Pastel oak-leaf design endpapers appear to be early but not original. All edges gilt. In the original red boards, ruled and decorated in gilt, with some staining and bubbling, very rubbed, corners restored; with a later spine in quite matching colour and style, gilt bright, spine ends puckered. A worn copy, firm, with a fresh spine. G.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Wood, L. Ashwell, edited by Denis Gifford:
The Eagle Book of Cutaways.

Exeter: Webb & Bower, in association with Michael Joseph, 1988. First edition. Landscape quarto, 95pp, packed with double-page cutaway drawings in colour. 'a selection of the best of the painstakingly accurate technical drawings that ran across the centre spreads of the Eagle comic for more than a decade.' Contents as new, completely fresh. In the original binding of bright red cloth-textured boards, titled in black and with the Eagle icon on the front: sharp and as new but for a very slight shelf-scuff to the bottom edge of the spine. The protected pictorial dust jacket is price-clipped, but is otherwise also as new. A beautifully fresh copy. Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Sendak, Maurice (story and pictures by):
Where the Wild Things Are.

London: The Bodley Head, 1975. New Edition (first printing thereof). [40]pp, unpaginated, illustrated in colour throughout. Very faint marks on the verso of the front free endpaper: contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original pictorial paper-covered boards, with a little foxing to the top edge, and very slight browning to the bottom margin: corners good, spine ends very slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. This has light soiling, cup rings, and foxing, and a number of closed edged tears, with creasing and a faint stain from former sellotape adjacent to one of them, and tiny chips at extremities. Tears fixed with archival tissue. Early hardback copy in exceptional condition, with jacket. Near Fine in G dust-jacket.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
Aiken, Joan:
All But a Few.

Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1974. First edition, first impression. 276, (4) adverts: with many illustrations in line by Pat Marriott. Slight puckering and faint browning to top edges of pages: but this is an unread copy, and the contents are otherwise very fresh and unmarked. Green and brown on spine slightly faded, and slight cockling to top edges: covers otherwise fresh, clean and bright, spine flat with no creasing. Very Good+.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Banner, Angela:
Ant and Bee Go Shopping.

London: Kaye & Ward, 1972. First edition. 80pp, illustrated in colour throughout. A little faint soiling to the title page. Pages otherwise very fresh and clean. In the usual Ant and Bee format, 4 x 5 ins, firm in the original bright laminated pictorial boards. These have some pressure indentations which catch the light, but are otherwise very bright and clean. An exceptionally fresh bright copy of the original edition. Very Good+.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Blyton, Enid:
The Secret Seven. The First Adventure of the Secret Seven.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1972. Reprint. 119pp, with illustrations by George Brook. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original patterned blue boards, bright and clean, corners good. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket. With three invisible short closed tears, and a 3mm chip to top leading corner: bright and clean, with a little minimal soiling, and very slight fading to spine. Hard to find good copies of this story. Lovely copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Camilla (aged sixteen), written and illustrated by:
Wee Jade Button: [dedicated] to the Pekingese Pom-Pom: Much mourned companion of an alone child.

Michael- Slains publication, 1966. First edition. [36]pp, unpaginated: printed on stout paper, with 8 tissue-guarded plates. The delicately-told tale of a Peke. Contents clean and fresh, but for a slight crease to one of the tissue guards. 10.8 x 8 ins, in pictorial card covers, and bound with an orange ribbon. Some faint soiling or spotting to covers. Very Good+.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Munro Leaf:
Gordon the Goat.

London: Frederick Warne, 1946. First UK edition. 48pp, illustrated throughout in line, with yellow and green. Tiny soil marks at two pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Firm, in the original pictorial paper-covered boards, slightly browned, soiled and bumped, and with fraying at the base of the spine and a small chip at the head. Good copy: scarce edition. VG.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Hatch, Richard W.: illustrated by Margaret Freeman Wakeman:
The Curious Lobster.

London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. Reprint. 190pp, with pictorial endpapers and many illustrations. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of red cloth, with lobster on front and spine titled in black. Clean and bright, with slight mottling or fading to board edges and spine: spine ends puckered. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, slightly soiled, with some wear to edges, and small chips (max 3mm), chiefly to spine ends. Scuffs to joints, tide stain to lower corner of back panel, and spine red title sunned to oblivion. Very Good+ in G+ dust-jacket.

Price: £34.00


more info
add to cart
Disney, Mr. Walter E. [ Walt Disney], produced with the permission of:.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court: with Scenic Illustrations.

London: Dean & Son, n.d. [1934]. First edition. Poor copy with good popups. 48pp, illustrated, and with the four double-page bright coloured popups. Colour pictorial endpapers, with the back free endpaper missing (replaced with a blank). Most of the black and white illustrations have been very crudely crayonned, and there is some soiling to the text pages. However the pop-ups are complete and unmarked and working, with a few inconspicuous repairs. The pictorial paper-covered boards are bright, if slightly soiled, with the corners eroded and a one-inch chip to the surface on the back. Firm copy with new cloth spine and internal hinges. G-.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Cecil Aldin, illustrated by; with verses by Richard Waylett:
Puppy Tails.

London: Lawrence & Jellicoe, n.d. (c.1912). First edition. [32]pp, including the 16 colour plates, and with line drawings on all the text pages. Very minor soiling to a few pages, and the rusty staples visible in gutter at title and at back: contents otherwise unmarked and notably fresh and bright. This is the full size version: quarto, 10.2 x 8.6 ins, in colour pictorial boards and with the original red cloth spine. Firm and bright, with some tiny marks, corners restored, and edges slightly scuffed. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Jeanie Lang, with pictures by F.M.B. Blaikie:
The Story of Robert the Bruce. (The Children's Heroes Series.)

London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. (1906). Presumed first edition. viii, 120pp, with a map and 8 colour plates. Front free endpaper missing. Some browning to half title, final page, and some edges. Contents otherwise very good, plates fresh. 5.9 x 4.7 ins, in the original binding of blue cloth ruled and titled in black, with pictorial onlay. Spine ends puckered and scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Illustrated by Louis Wain, W.Foster, G.H.Thompson etc:
Very Funny.

London: Ernest Nister (No. 4208); and E.P.Dutton, New York: n.d. [c.1900?] Presumed first edition. [56]pp, with four colour plates. Anthropomorphic illustrations throughout, accompanying humorous verses: including some (not the plates) signed by Wain, and others in Wain's style signed E.Nister. Early gift inscription to front free endpaper, and new back endpapers. Minor soiling to a few pages, but otherwise contents very clean. Small quarto (9.2 x 7 ins), in laminated colour pictorial boards (bears, and a snowball thrown) by G.H.Thompson (lower board plain), with the original green cloth spine: bright and firm, with light scuffs to the edges. Very nice copy of a scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
George Emmett: illustrated by Harry Maguire:
Crusoe Jack, the King of the Thousand Islands.

London: Ritchie, n.d. [1890] First edition. Thrilling adventure. iv, 452pp: bound from parts, printed in double column, and profusely illustrated in black and white. Front hinge neatly repaired and pages slightly toned but otherwise clean. Quarto (10 x 6.5 ins), in contemporary green grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Scuffs to joints and corners, and some wear at spine ends, otherwise a firm, bright copy: very uncommon. Very Good.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Tegetmeier, W.B., compiled by:
Information on Common Objects; for the use of Schools.

London: Home and Colonial School Society, 1861. Fifth Edition. viii, 200pp. Lacks front free endpaper. Small stain to text at p.34, and corner crease to p101-102. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. Designed to provide 'such facts and information as appear necessary for teachers to be acquainted with before giving lessons to young children on any of the objects..': brass, walnuts, bees, etc - classified under the main sections of mineral, vegetable and animal. A splendid educational resource of the period. In the original binding of brown grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt: slightly marked, extremities blunted, and an indentation half way down the spine: but firm and clean, a very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Langton, Roger, illustrated by:
Nursery Rhyme Land.

Weare, Somerset: Oyster books, for W H Smith & Son Ltd, 1986. Presumed first and only edition. [3-] 94pp, with lively full-page colour illustrations, packed with incident, accompanying many of the best-loved nursery rhymes. 1cm of corner torn away at bottom of p24-25, hinge tear to p31-32. No marking, but occasional light soiling. Quarto, in the original laminated pictorial boards, clean, bright and firm, extremities slightly blunted, corners scuffed. A good copy of a surprisingly scarce book. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Edwards, Monica:
A Wind is Blowing.

London: Collins, 1969. First edition. 159pp. Contents extremely fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners good, very slight blunting of the spine ends. In the protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Jawdokimov: clean and bright, with scuffed extremities, 7mm closed edge tear, and some scuffing to edges, folds and joints. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £245.00


more info
add to cart
Storey, Margaret, illustrated by Charles W. Stewart:
The Dragon's Sister, and Timothy Travels.

London: Faber and Faber, 1967. First edition. 139pp. **Ex-library copy, with some reading use to pages, in bright cloth, in jacket with bright front panel.** Light browning to front endpaper. Library marks at base of title page and labels partially removed from back endpaper (with some damage to pastedown) and with a narrow split at hinge. Short closed tears to edges of some pages, occasional light soiling, and some dog-ear creases to corners. Top edge of text block peppered with pale foxing. In original binding of orange cloth, spine titled in dark blue. Spine ends rounded, corners nearly sharp, boards bowing slightly. Library 'JF' (juvenile fiction) in black ink at base of spine (almost melds in with the lettering). Cloth otherwise bright and clean. In protected unclipped dustjacket. Dramatic pictorial front panel bright and clean, with a little fraying at top left. Spine red lettering faded but legible, library 'JF' again near base. Spine ends have slight stain, perhaps from previous adjacent decayed tape. Head of spine fraying with some loss and short splits to joints: base of lower joint has small chip. Back panel has a little of the stain and a small mark, but is otherwise good. Good in good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis