Results for: Fiction


de Groof, Louis: translated by Christine Ankersmit:
Captain Zeppos.

London: Alan Ross, 1967. First English edition. 255pp. With photo frontis from 'the highly successful production shown on BBC1', for which this book was the basis. A little faint foxing to prelims and endpapers, contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original quarter binding of brown cloth-textured material titled in gilt with blue paper-covered boards. Clean and bright, foot of spine scuffed. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket, showing another scene from the TV production: bright, top edge scuffed, with tiny nick at head of upper joint. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Myrivilis, Stratis: translated by Philip Sherrard:
The Schoolmistress with the Golden Eyes [aka The School Mistress with the Golden Eyes].

London: Hutchinson, 1964. First English edition. 288pp. Slight browning to endpapers, contents otherwise very clean. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in white, clean, bright and firm, foot of spine slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped Peter Edwards pictorial dust jacket: bright and complete, edges knocked, with short closed tears at front flap fold. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Anthony Powell:
A Dance to the Music of Time: complete 12 volume set in jackets. [Only the last 7 vols, from The Kindly Ones onwards, are first editions.] A Question of Upbringing, A Buyer's Market, The Acceptance World, At Lady Molly's, and Casanova's Chinese Restaurant; The Kindly Ones, The Valley of Bones, The Soldier's Art, The Military Philosophers, Books do Furnish a Room, Temporary Kings, and Hearing Secret Harmonies.

London: Heinemann, 1962 to 1975. Five are reprints, the last seven are first editions. An internally extremely fresh and unmarked set in very fresh jackets (due to all except Books do Furnish a Room being unread); the red cloth spines are bright, with slight puckering to some spine ends, and the corners of the boards are sharp: but the edges of the boards of about half the set show some slight fading or loss of colour from damp (see photo). The protected Broome Lynne jackets are crisp, clean and complete with minimal signs of wear: that of vol i has a 6mm closed tear to the top edge of the rear panel, and that of vol xi has translucent pale marks to the rear panel. Reprint dates of first 5 vols: Vol i: 1969; Vol ii: 1967; Vol iii 1968; Vol iv: (1st reprint) 1964; Vol v: (1st reprint) 1969. The first edition dates of Vols vi - xii are 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1971, 1973, 1975. Very Good in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,450.00


more info
add to cart
D.F. Gardiner:
The Prison House.

London: Constable, 1929. First edition. [iv], 281pp, (i), [ii] adverts. Faint soiling or foxing to a few pages, contents otherwise clean. In recent binding of charcoal grey cloth with labels to front and spine made from original russet cloth titles. Very Good.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Bronte, Charlotte, Emily and Anne ['Currer Bell', 'Ellis Bell' and 'Acton Bell']: with illustrations by H.S. Greig and ornaments by F.C. Tilney:
The Works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne Bronte: Jane Eyre; Shirley; Villette; The Professor; Poems; Wuthering Heights; Agnes Grey; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: Complete set in 12 volumes bound as 6.

London: J.M. Dent and Company, 1895 - 1898. Some vols are first printings of this edition. Each subvolume is preceded by a printed title and a rubricated and decorated title, and has three plates, one of which is a frontis: plus the first volume has a portrait of Charlotte Bronte. Contents clean, with slight toning to pages. Top edges gilt. In new bindings of quarter pale buff cloth over thin slate blue boards, spines with printed paper labels. An attractive and readable set. Near Fine.

Price: £360.00


more info
add to cart
A. Conan Doyle:
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.

London: Newnes, 1894. First edition. [vi], 279pp, illustrated throughout by Sidney Paget, and with the famous frontis of the struggle at the Reichenbach Falls. A certain amount of soiling and foxing to the text, and a pale tide stain to the fore-edge margin, large at the prelims, then diminishing till it vanishes around p.120. All edges gilt, in the original binding of blue cloth over bevelled boards titled in gilt, and with the Strand Library vignette in black. Rebacked, with the spine relaid, and new endpapers. Spine dulled, upper board quite bright, with a few small marks and a pale cup ring. Good firm copy with some soiling to the text. Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £190.00


more info
add to cart
Arthur Conan Doyle:
The Great Shadow.

Bristol, & London: Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual: J.W. Arrowsmith; and Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co; 1892. First English edition, first or second impression. 184pp, with adverts in the prelims, but without the final advertisement pages. Early pencilled ownership name to title page (can be erased). Some foxing to final leaf, and page corner towards back of book torn off, losing part of page number. Contents otherwise very clean. All edges with original marbling. Small 8vo, in a very pretty new binding of purple grained cloth with printed paper spine label. As the only points distinguishing first from second impressions of this title are in the long-discarded covers, there is no way of identifying which this is. [Green & Gibson A11:a. or a.i.] Near Fine.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix in Britain.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1970. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Clean, firm and bright, corners sharp, laminate peeling slightly along lower joint. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix the Gaul.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1969. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Tiny bit of foxing to the closed edges. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Very bright, with slight rubbing visible to white areas: firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly rounded. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
H.B. Marriott Watson:
Alarums and Excursions. [Short Stories]

London: Methuen, 1903. First edition. 312pp, +40 adverts. Crossed-out ownership name to front fly. Foxing to untrimmed edges and one place where page creased, pages otherwise clean with the occasional minor spot. Firm, in the original grained navy cloth, titled in gilt on front and spine. A few slight marks to cloth, otherwise firm and bright, spine ends crimped. Apparently Watson's first Methuen book. Very Good.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Gladys Mitchell:
Faintley Speaking.

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books in association with Michael Joseph, 1956. First Penguin edition. 203, (i), 4. Exceptionally fresh copy, apparently unread, and stored well. Spine has slight browning, a pucker near the base, and a few 1-mm scuffs. Square bright copy. Near Fine.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Graham Greene: with new Introductions by the author:
Complete set: all 22 volumes of the Collected Edition: Brighton Rock, It's A Battlefield, England Made Me, Our Man In Havana, The Power and The Glory, The Heart of The Matter, The Confidential Agent, Collected Stories, A Gun for Sale, The Ministry of Fear, The Quiet American, Stamboul Train, The End of The Affair, A Burnt-Out Case, The Man Within, The Third Man (&) Loser Takes All, The Comedians, Journey Without Maps, The Lawless Roads, Travels With My Aunt, The Honorary Consul and The Human Factor.

London: Heinemann & Bodley Head. 1970-1982. First printings in this edition. All are internally very fresh and clean and unmarked, and almost all unread. In the original green cloth titled in gilt, bright and firm (although three have slight blunting to the spine ends). The green front and back panels of the jackets are bright and fresh, a few having small closed nicks or other very small signs of wear. However, many of the jackets have slight toning to the spines, and some spine numbers are sunned: and the spines of the earlier volumes have pale splash marks. Beautiful set with some discoloration to jacket spines. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,400.00


more info
add to cart
Humphries, Barry:
Handling Edna: The Unauthorised Biography.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2010. First edition, first printing. (xii), 339pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In the original purple cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with very slight compression of the spine ends. In the spectacular protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with a slight crease at the top of the back panel. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Alastair Reynolds:
The Prefect.

London: Gollancz, 2007. First edition. 410pp. Title page SIGNED by Reynolds. Contents otherwise fresh and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with slight flattening to foot of spine and a very minor indentation to surface of lower board. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, with Books etc's 'Signed Copy' sticker to upper corner of front: no attempt has been made to remove this. Jacket has small knocks to the spine ends and several small indentations to the lower panel: very bright and clean. Very nice copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Dexter, Colin:
The Riddle of the Third Mile.

London: Macmillan, 1983. First edition. 224pp. Pages tanned, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original grey cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm. Spine ends slightly blunted, front upper corner creased from knock. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and fresh, with faint yellowing to top edge of lower panel and bottom edge of spine, and 1mm of sunning to top edge of spine. Very good copy. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £58.00


more info
add to cart
Stefan Heym [Helmut Flieg]:
Five Days in June. [aka: 5 days in June]

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. First edition. 352pp. Contents fresh and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, with spine ends blunted and very slight blunting of the corner tips: firm, bright and clean. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: with minimal scuffs to edges, a short (5mm) closed tear to the front flap fold, and another to the top of the rear panel, with small stain to inner surface from former sellotape repair. Spine red sunned to pink, otherwise bright and clean. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Aiken, Joan:
All But a Few.

Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1974. First edition, first impression. 276, (4) adverts: with many illustrations in line by Pat Marriott. Slight puckering and faint browning to top edges of pages: but this is an unread copy, and the contents are otherwise very fresh and unmarked. Green and brown on spine slightly faded, and slight cockling to top edges: covers otherwise fresh, clean and bright, spine flat with no creasing. Very Good+.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Blyton, Enid:
The Secret Seven. The First Adventure of the Secret Seven.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1972. Reprint. 119pp, with illustrations by George Brook. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original patterned blue boards, bright and clean, corners good. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket. With three invisible short closed tears, and a 3mm chip to top leading corner: bright and clean, with a little minimal soiling, and very slight fading to spine. Hard to find good copies of this story. Lovely copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Frankenstein Comic Album.

Manchester: World Distributors, 1967. (Dell copyright date) First UK edition. 64pp illustrated in colour throughout. Contents very good, clean and unmarked, with slight browning to edges and to blank inside cover. c.10.5 x 8.5 ins, glossy card covers very bright and clean, same illustration front and back, yellow spine. Slight crease near base of spine, 3mm damage at head of spine, tiny knock to one corner and minimal scuffs to edges. A very nice firm copy. Near Fine.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Patrick Moore, Angus MacVicar:
Space Adventure: cover title for a book containing: Captives of the Moon by Moore, and Peril on the Lost Planet by MacVicar.

London: Burke, 1964. First edition thus. 'a 'dual' volume for any avid reader who has a taste for fast-moving adventure and vivid astronautics'. Both stories first published separately in 1960. 160pp, 144pp. Pages tanning, but otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in black, clean and firm, base of spine slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped dust jacket, pictorial front bright, slight toning to spine, edges slightly knocked. VG+ in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis