Results for: Military


Matches 1-20 of 36
1 2 Next Last
A. Conan Doyle:
The Great Boer War. Complete in two volumes, bound together. [Tauchnitz vols 3464 & 3465].

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1900. Copyright Edition. 296, 270pp, both with titles and half-titles. Slight soiling to vol i prelims, and slight cockling throughout. In recent half plum cloth with contemporary marbled boards, with some scuffs, spine with two labels gilt, bright. Very Good.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Preston, Lieut.-Colonel the Hon. R.M.P., D.S.O.:
The Desert Mounted Corps: An Account of the Cavalry Operations in Palestine and Syria 1917-1918.

London: Constable, 1921. First edition. xxiv, 356pp, with maps (4 folding), photographs and a portrait frontis. Contents clean with occasional very minor foxing. In later sturdy three-quarter binding of reddish pebble cloth with marbled boards, spine titled in slightly dulled gilt: library-type binding, but no library indications, and in very good condition. Very Good.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Owen Tudor Burne:
Memories.

London: Edward Arnold, 1907. First edition. xii, 343pp +16 adverts. Illustrated including a guarded frontis portrait. Some foxing to frontis and guard, contents otherwise very clean. In a recent binding of blue buckram, spine titled in gilt. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Mottistone, Lord (General Jack Seely): illustrated by A.J. [Alfred] Munnings:
My Horse Warrior.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, October 1934. First reprint. 160pp, enhanced by 21 of Munnings' drawings (including the endpapers). Ownership name to half-title, and a few foxing spots to the prelims and the last couple of pages. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of smooth light blue cloth, decorated with an inset drawing of Warrior. The closed edges of the text block have a little light foxing, the spine ends are puckered, and there is slight blunting of the upper corners: otherwise a very clean, bright, fresh, firm copy. Very Good+.

Price: £195.00


more info
add to cart
Len Spicer:
The Suffolks in Malaya.

Peterborough: Lawson Phelps Publishing, , 1998. First edition. [viii], 221pp, illustrated. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. As new in pictorial covers. Fine.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Pelser, Henk:
Henk's War: A Memoir of the Dutch Underground.

London: Portell Production, 2006. First English edition. xxi, 169pp, illustrated with photographs. Fresh new unread copy, in the original brown cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt, bright and sharp, in pictorial dust jacket. 'This is a story of daring, of ingenuity - and of a searing contempt for the jackbooted Germans who overran the Netherlands in May 1940.' Pelser was a young medical student at the time: 'Joining the Resistance, he began by smuggling copies of an underground newspaper and ended by smuggling Jews and others sought by the Nazis across the Netherlands, through Belgium and France to eventual safety in neutral Switzerland. .. Pelser himself was captured ..' : read the rest ! Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Guy Heriot:
Changi Interlude: leaves from the diary of a third class internee.

Lewes, Sussex: Printed by W.E.Baxter, 1946. First and only edition. The author's compilation of his verse and journals written during his imprisonment by the Japanese: gritty and witty. Pastedown bears the ownership name of 'J.N.Lewis Bryan / Changi 1942-1945': [Bryan was Assistant Chaplain General in Singapore at the time of the surrender, and published his book 'The Churches of the Captivity in Malaya' in 1946.] *** 120pp, illustrated. Contents in very fresh clean condition. In the original binding of blue cloth, illustrated and titled in black: firm and clean, but with some fading. In the protected unclipped blue dust jacket: the blue has faded completely from the spine and front panel, leaving them a light brown, but the title and illustration are perfectly clear. Small chip and a few neatly repaired closed tears at head of spine. Very nice copy of a book now scarce. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Incendiary Bombs and Fire Precautions: Air Raid Precautions Handbook No.9.

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office/H.M.S.O./HMSO, July 1940. Cover states: '1st edition, Amended Reprint'. iv, 60pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents clean and fresh. Stapled booklet, 6.5 x 4.1 ins, in red paper covers printed in black, with adverts inside and on final page. Covers splaying slightly, but also very clean: staples rusting only slightly. Scarce title, exceptional copy. Near Fine.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Compton Mackenzie:
Greek Memories.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1939. First printing of the revised edition. xiv, 455pp, illustrated. Contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of pink cloth, spine titled in gilt: bright and clean, with a small knock to one corner. It appears long to have been conserved in a closely-tailored clean brown paper jacket with the original excised spine from the dust jacket laid neatly onto it, making it attractive on the shelf: small closed tear to brown paper. While the spine is almost without blemish, the rest of the original jacket is not present. The 1932 edition is that for which the author was prosecuted under the Official Secrets Act. In the Preface to this edition, he discusses what happened. He also says: 'In fairness to the various Authorities whose sagacity decreed my prosecution, I should add that the present edition has not been censored, and I beg readers to accept my assurance that they have not been deprived of any secrets, nutritious or otherwise.' Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Wylly, Colonel H.C. (continuing from Vol.I by Major M.H.Anderson):
The Poona Horse (17th Queen Victoria's Own Cavalry) 1817-1931. Vol II: 1914-1931

London: Royal United Service Institution, 1933. First edition. Volume II only. xx, 235pp, illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs. Printed gift bookplate from Lieut Colonel W.G.Elphinston and the Officers of the Poona Horse, recipient unspecified. Some minor foxing to the prelims and the Index: contents otherwise clean. Quarto, in the original half binding of grained brown cloth, with green grained cloth boards. Boards mottled, spine titled in gilt, bright. Clean firm copy. Vol II is scarce. Very Good.

Price: £350.00


more info
add to cart
Tracy, Nicholas, edited by:
The Naval Chronicle. The Contemporary Record of the Royal Navy at War. 5 Vols complete. Vol I: 1793-1798; Vol II: 1799-1804; Vol III: 1804-1806; Vol IV: 1807-1810; Vol V: 1811-1815.

London: Chatham Publishing, 1998, 1998, 1999, 1999, 1999. First editions. Vols I-IV are large format paperbacks, 9.15 x 6.15 ins; Vol V is hardback, 9.5 x 6.3 ins. Each vol has c.370pp, with illustrations and maps in the text. Contents clean and unmarked. Pictorial covers firm, bright and clean: vols II & III have each a slight pressure indentation to the fore-edge of the front cover, and the top edge of vol IV is slightly knocked. Vol V is in the original cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, very clean, bright and firm, with slight blunting to base of spine and one corner. The protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket is very bright and clean. Very fresh and useful set. VG+ in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy item]

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Roman, Carol:
Ultimele 100 de Zile Nefaste: Sfirsitul clicii ceausescu. / The Last 100 ill-fated Days: The End of the ceausescu clique.

Casa de Editare "Glob", Romania, 1990. Large paperback, quarto size: 100pp with 109 large photographs: text and captions in Romanian and English. A record of events and incidents, exorcising the people's hatred and resentment of the Ceaucescus after their departure and death in December 1989. Pictorial cover, edges slightly scuffed and knocked: VG. Scarce.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Graves, Robert:
Good-bye to All That.

London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. First expurgated edition. With 'First Published 1929' on the copyright page, the reference to Sassoon's verse letter 'which I cannot quote in full' on p341, and asterisks in place of the expurgated text on pp341-343. 448pp, illustrated. Front free endpaper trimmed out, leaving a stub, and the rather browned half-title bears an early ownership name. Rear endpaper gutter has small stains. Occasional light soiling or staining to text, chiefly affecting the first 20pp. Text block edges browned. In the original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Lettering clear, but cloth discoloured and dull. Usable, but corners knocked, bottom edge of lower board snagged, 5mm at base of spine frayed, small nicks to head of spine, joints rubbed, and one-inch split at base of lower joint. Binding poor, contents fair: possible binding or repair copy. G-.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Quigley, Hugh:
Passchendaele and the Somme: A Diary of 1917.

Methuen, London, 1928. First Edition. x, (ii), 191pp + 8 adverts. Prefatory note SIGNED by author, dated 1942 (or 1972?); he served with the 12th Royal Scots in the 9th Division. Contents clean and tight. In original binding of pale buff cloth ruled and lettered in navy. Cloth slightly mottled and with a small stain and an indentation at the spine, but otherwise very clean. Boards slightly bowed. In protected orange DUSTWRAPPER: half the width of the lower part of its spine is missing, and there is a stain to the upper part. Flaps and front and back panels are clean and complete but for a few very small edge chips. Several repairs to reverse surface with archival tape. VG / G+

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Churchill, The Rt. Hon. Winston S.:
The World Crisis 1915.

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1923. First edition. 557pp, with foldout maps and facsimile. 1923 gift inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to prelims, final blanks, and fore-edge of text block: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original smooth navy cloth, upper boards ruled and titled in blind, spines lettered in gilt. Clean and firm, spine ends puckered, slight rubbing of joints: nice copy but for unsightly bubbling of cloth down both sides of spine. Forms the second of the four books of the World Crisis. VG.
[Vols 3 & 4 also in stock]

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Churchill, The Rt. Hon. Winston S.:
The World Crisis 1916-1918: Part I and Part II (2 vols, complete).

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1927. First editions. 580pp in all, plus a number of maps and charts, plus (vi) appendix to Part I. Errata slips tipped in at p.52 of Part I and at half-title of Part II. Both volumes have slight browning to the endpapers, and both bear a small faded 1927 gift inscription on front free endpaper and a 2 x 4cm gilt on black 'The Times Book Club' label at the bottom of the rear pastedown. Paper slightly yellow as usual, but contents otherwise very clean, with no foxing, and perhaps unread. In the original smooth navy cloth, upper boards ruled and titled in blind, spines lettered in this publisher's deeply impressed, but not very glittering, gilt. Spine ends puckered and small knocks to lower leading corners of Part II. A very good clean firm set, forming the third and fourth books of the World Crisis. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item] [1915, the second book, also in stock]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: Containing Lists of Ships, Establishments, and Officers of the Fleet. 2 vols: March & July 1924.

HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1924 2 vols, laid or pasted into worn wraps of folded card. Where there are blue wraps, these are pasted down. Text blocks good, a few corners splaying slightly. Faded official stamps on fore-edges. Good set. Can split.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: Containing Lists of Ships, Establishments, and Officers of the Fleet. 2 vols: January &July 1920.

HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1920. 2 vols, large, but severely split, without blue wraps, laid or pasted into worn wraps of folded card. Page corners damaged at front and back, and July 1920 is lacking pp 680-683 and pp719-720. Worn.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Stokes, Sir Wilfred, K.B.E.:
A Short Record of the East Anglian Munitions Committee in the Great War 1914-1918.

[Publisher not stated]: printed by Silk & Terry Ltd, London and Birm., [1919]. Presumed only edition (date given by Steward). 23pp, preceded by 6 portrait photographs of the prime movers (Stokes (inventor of the Stokes Gun), F.H.Crittall, Mawdsley Brooke, H.S.Jefferies, P.A.Sanders & W.H.Scott), and followed by 12 photographs of the factories and production areas in Ipswich. Title page printed in black and red, and the text pages printed black with a red border. With a list of the Members of the East Anglian Munitions Committee, and a list of the Firms in the Area who Worked for the Committee (42 are listed, including Ransomes, Garrett, Girling, Boby, Crittall, Boulton & Paul, Marconi, and the National Steam Car Co.). While mostly concerned with the production of shells, credit is given to the various firms for the production of flying machines, ball bearings etc, and included is a summary to highlight the primacy of East Anglia's contribution to munitions production. Some very minor browning to endpapers, a little very faint foxing to some text pages. Very clean. In original brown paper-surfaced printed boards, ruled in blind, with a cloth spine. A little light scuffing and discolouration to edges. Very fresh copy. VG+. Scarce. [Steward 836]

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: Containing Lists of Ships, Establishments, and Officers of the Fleet. July 1919 (corrected to 18th June 1919).

HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1919. First edition. Original copy of the uncensored edition, with "Where serving" column in Officers' section intact. Pages numbered up to 2448, but numbering variable, so actual count could be anything. In any case, this is a doorstep tome, bound in the original blue cloth with brown endpapers, rebacked with black cloth, and with the faded title from the original spine laid down. Pages very clean, text block good and boards firm. Very good copy. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis