Results for: Nations
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.
Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807.
First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Price: £560.00
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
more info
add to cart
Letters on the State of Ireland, addressed by J.K.L. to a friend in England.
Dublin: Printed by Richard Coyne, 1825.
First edition. 364pp. A cockled ex-library copy. Contents generally clean, with occasional mild foxing and pencil marking. Library stamps on 4 pages. Edges sprinkled. In recent binding of maroon buckram ruled in blind and gilt, with spine labels made from the original cloth binding. Contents G+, binding VG+.
[BAREFOOT LISTING: book available now but description awaiting refinement or photo.]
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Garden and Cosmos: The Royal Paintings of Jodhpur.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2008.
UK First edition. xiv, 337pp. Richly illustrated, a very beautiful book, worthy of the exhibition which it accompanied. Square quarto, 11.8 x 10.4 ins, in burgundy cloth titled in silver and decorated in blind, in its splendid pictorial dust jacket. New copy in its shrinkwrap (described from my own copy!). New in New dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks. Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and North-Western China. With numerous illustrations, colour plates, panoramas and map from original surveys.
London: Macmillan, 1933.
First edition. xxiv, 342pp. Minor foxing at pp 44-45, and slight browning to edge of map. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages at all. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, slight puckering to spine ends. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £800.00
more info
add to cart
On Alexander's Track to the Indus. Personal Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India. Carried out under the orders of the Indian government. With numerous illustrations and maps from original surveys.
London: Macmillan, 1929.
First edition. xvi, 182pp. Some foxing to panorama at p 99. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.
Price: £500.00
more info
add to cart
The Moral and Political Writings of Mahatma Gandhi: Volume I: Civilization, Politics, and Religion.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press, 1986.
First edition. xviii, (ii), 625pp. Contents very fresh and clean, appears unread. In the original binding of navy cloth, titled in gilt. Firm and bright, with slight flattening of spine ends. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket: spine sunned (but print clear), knock to head of spine and top edges. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
A Glimpse of Empire.
Norwich: Michael Russell, 2011.
First edition. (xii), 131pp, illustrated. Very fresh, clean unread copy. In the original brown cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very clean and fresh, with a one-inch closed tear to the upper joint. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The Swedes in Cyprus. Cyprus Research Centre: Texts and Studies in the History of Cyprus LVIII.
Nicosia: Cyprus Research Centre, 2008.
First edition. 435pp, illustrated in colour and black and white, printed on coated stock (art paper): appears unread, very fresh and clean. Small quarto, in the original binding of black leatherette titled in gilt, very bright and fresh. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with very slight knocks to edges. Lovely copy. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Feast, Fast or Famine: Food and Drink in Byzantium.
Brisbane: Australian Association for Byzantine Studies, C/- Centre for Early Christian Studies, Australian Catholic University, 2005.
First edition. (x), 215pp. Contents clean and unmarked. Small quarto paperback, pictorial cover titled in blue, clean and unmarked, almost as new. Near Fine.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Circles of Stone: the Prehistoric Rings of Britain and Ireland.
London: The Harvill Press, 1999.
First edition, first impression. 232pp, gorgeously illustrated with photographs, informative text, and with plans of the layout at each site. Contents fresh and clean. Large square quarto, in the original binding of black paper-covered boards, spine titled in silver. Spine ends very slightly blunted. In unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and fresh, with slight knocks to the edges. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The History of Anti-Semitism. Four volumes complete. Vol I: From Roman Times to the Court Jews; Vol II: From Mohammed to the Marranos; Vol III: From Voltaire to Wagner; Vol IV: Suicidal Europe, 1870-1933. In The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization series.
London; Oxford: Routledge and Kegan Paul, and (Vol IV) Oxford University Press, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1985:
First UK editions. Contents of all vols are clean and unmarked, except for the back pastedown of Volume II, which bears the previous owner's* notes in ink, with a dozen references to pages, on each of which is an ink line in the margin indicating the passage referred to. Vols I - III are bound in a smooth rich red buckram, spines titled in gilt, with some puckering to spine ends, but otherwise very bright and fresh: the matt jackets are complete but tired, with a number of repairs. Vol IV is unread, and is bound in a red cloth titled in gilt, with a narrow band of sunning at head of spine but otherwise fine, in a slightly sunned, bright glossy pictorial jacket. Jackets all unclipped. *[From the library of Richard Webster, whose book The Secret of Bryn Estyn, drew on the first volume] Very nice set. Very Good+ in VG- & Near-Fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Reworking China's Proletariat. Studies on the Chinese economy.
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1999.
First edition. xviii, 278 p. Unread copy. Contents pristine. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, in the black and white dust jacket. As New in as new dust-jacket.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Post-Cold War Demilitarisation and "Korean Trading Diaspora" in Vladivostock: the Past and Present. (PhD thesis). Thesis submitted for the Degree of Ph.D in Planning Studies.
Development Planning Unit, Bartlett School of Architecture and Planning, University College London, 1999.
Foolscap softcover, printed both sides. 459pp: includes colour photographs and maps in the text. Examines the changes in the presence of Asian traders in Vladivostock from the mid nineteenth century up to the 1990s, and explores the dismantling of the "war-making" socialist state system and the reappearing of Chinese Korean traders, supported by the author's original fieldwork in the Chinese market in the city. Contents clean and unmarked, in printed blue textured card covers, knocked at one corner. VG.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
China's Enterprise Reform: Changing state/society relations after Mao.
London: Routledge Studies on China in Transition, 1998.
First edition. xii, (ii), 271pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked. Binding clean, firm and sharp, head of spine faintly blunted. Near Fine.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Rethinking the Soviet Collapse: Sovietology, the Death of Communism and the New Russia.
Pinter / Cassell, London and New York, 1998.
First Paperback Edition. x, 294pp. Name on half-title, contents otherwise fresh and clean. Pictorial covers bright and firm. Near-Fine. ISBN: 1855673223
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
Harare: Inheriting a Settler-Colonial City: Change or Continuity?
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1995.
First edition. xiv, (ii), 298 pp, illustrated with charts, plans and photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original binding of pictorial laminated boards, very bright, clean and firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly compressed. Near Fine.
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
The Celts.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1993.
Reprint. 711 pp, richly illustrated. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black cloth binding, spine lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with very slight compression at spine ends. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, very bright and fresh. An amazing tome, not to be confused with the much smaller book by the same publishers. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £82.00
more info
add to cart
Ultimele 100 de Zile Nefaste: Sfirsitul clicii ceausescu. / The Last 100 ill-fated Days: The End of the ceausescu clique.
Casa de Editare "Glob", Romania, 1990.
Large paperback, quarto size: 100pp with 109 large photographs: text and captions in Romanian and English. A record of events and incidents, exorcising the people's hatred and resentment of the Ceaucescus after their departure and death in December 1989. Pictorial cover, edges slightly scuffed and knocked: VG. Scarce.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
A Historical Commentary on Arrian's History of Alexander: Volume 1: Commentary on books I - III.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980.
First edition. xv, 396pp, plus six maps. One neat pencilled correction noted, otherwise contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. In original navy cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt: clean and sharp, foot of spine slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pale blue dust jacket: some sunning, closed tears to joints, and abrasions to corners. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £98.00
more info
add to cart
The Kingdom of Buganda. Lectures delivered at the Uganda Society, in conjunction with the Extra-Mural Department of Makerere College, January to April 1955.
London: The Uganda Society, 1956.
First edition. Sewn booklet in printed paper covers. 51pp, containing: Some aspects of the History of Buganda; The Natural Vegetation of Buganda; The Economy of Buganda, 1893-1903; Village Life and Customs in Buganda; Town Life in Buganda; and Uganda Twenty-five Years Ago. Contents clean and unmarked. Covers slightly browned with a little minor soiling, corners slightly bent. VG.
Price: £22.00
more info
add to cart




















