Results for: Sports
Cottage Economy.
London: Printed for J.M. Cobbett, 1823.
New Edition. Unpaginated. Frontis (grasses), title leaf, contents leaf; followed by [96pp] text. No preceding adverts. Some browning to title, frontis, and [I5-I7], but text generally clean. In very pretty new quarter calf with green marbled boards. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The Observer's Book of Cricket. With Cyanamid jacket.
London: Frederick Warne, 1979.
Second revised edition, and first with this jacket. 190pp, illustrated in colour and black and white. Ownership name on front free endpaper, contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original green textured binding lettered in white, with tiny pale mark at top of front board, otherwise clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, with tortuous copy advertising Cyanamid Avenge wild oat herbicide: very minor darkening or soiling to top edge, otherwise very bright and fresh and clean. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £46.00
more info
add to cart
Feast, Fast or Famine: Food and Drink in Byzantium.
Brisbane: Australian Association for Byzantine Studies, C/- Centre for Early Christian Studies, Australian Catholic University, 2005.
First edition. (x), 215pp. Contents clean and unmarked. Small quarto paperback, pictorial cover titled in blue, clean and unmarked, almost as new. Near Fine.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Polo in India: with numerous diagrams and photographic reproductions: including the Hurlingham Rules.
Bombay: Thacker & Company, 1913.
Second edition. ix, 286pp, +(ii) adverts: illustrated with 13 photographs (including guarded frontis), 20 example diagrams, and a number of text illustrations. Slight browning to endpapers. Ownership name of C B Loring on pastedown with note 'Reviewed June 1913'. One plate corner creased, and a little minor foxing: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth titled in gilt. Firm, and titles clear, but heavily used - very rubbed, extremities blunted, and nicks at joint ends. Still a viable copy of the expanded edition. Good+.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
[Aldeburgh]: [self-published], [1997].
Presumed first edition. Hardcover. 128pp, with many illustrations, some in colour. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. Quarto, laminated pictorial cover, in as new condition - bright, clean and sharp. Fine.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
The Maritime Paintings of John Chancellor.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984.
First edition. 80pp, with many colour plates, preceded by a number of Chancellor's drawings. Ownership name of Roger Fisher, the late maritime artist, on front free endpaper. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large landscape quarto, 11.5 x 14.4ins, in the original binding of blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, firm, clean and bright. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean, slightly knocked at extremities, and front flap creased. Beautiful copy.
Price: £78.00
more info
add to cart
Better Cookery. Fifth (Revised) Edition.
London: Mills & Boon, 1975.
First printing of 5th edition. 512pp, illustrated, including some colour plates. Contents very clean and unmarked, with minimal spotting to endpapers. Some soiling or browning to closed edges of text block. In the original tan cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean. Very nice hardback copy. Very Good+ in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
Dutch Yachts in the Future. Hollandse jachten van de toekomst. Holländische Jachten der Zukunft. l'Avenir de nos fonds-plats hollandais.
London: Harrap, 1963.
First edition. Unpaginated. Printed variously on glossy and toned paper, with photographs and many plans, and followed by several pages of advertisements. Text and captions printed in four languages. Contents clean and unmarked. Large landscape quarto 26.5 x 34cms, in the original binding of navy cloth, with gilt yacht on front and lettering on spine: bright and firm, slightly knocked. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket complete, but creased and worn, with several repaired tears. Very Good in G- dust-jacket.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
Dan Dare's 'Anastasia' Jet Plane. Make your own 18¼" model: no cutting - just press out. A Presso Book. By Permission of Eagle.
[Leicester]: [Brockhampton Press], [1955].
First and only edition. Construction kit, components printed in colour on four card pages ready to press out. Interspersed with a 7-page Dan Dare story (illustrated in line either by, or in the style of, Frank Hampson) and a page of Inter Planet Space Fleet Badges and Insignia (also in line). Slight browning to edges of text pages, contents otherwise remarkably fresh and unmarked. Long landscape quarto (c.10 x 15ins), in card covers with original red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover predominantly bright red, back cover gives a diagram and further instructions for assembling the model - and flying her ! All exceptionally fresh, bright and clean. Fine.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
A Book of Mediterranean Food.
London, John Lehmann, 1951.
Third impression. 191pp. Some browning to endpapers, and ffep bears a 1952 gift inscription. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh and unmarked, appears unused. In the original binding of pale greeny-grey cloth with gilt lettering on the patterned brown and gilt spine, very bright and clean, corners sharp, faint blunting to base of spine and small indentation near head. The protected unclipped dustjacket with Minton's wraparound coloured Mediterranean scene is also in exceptional condition: front and back panels are brilliant; the spine is slightly darkened, with some faint spotting at the base, and minimal edge scuffing at the head with a 2mm nick. Near-Fine/ VG+.
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
Quest.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1941.
First UK edition. 421pp. Occasional light foxing, contents otherwise clean: mild foxing also to closed text-block edges. In the original binding of smooth mid-blue cloth titled in navy: spine ends slightly puckered and small indentation to upper board, otherwise clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped dust jacket, rather foxed, and faded at the spine, with slight knocks to edges. The rare first UK edition. Very Good+ in VG- dust-jacket.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
Down to Scratch.
London: Methuen, 1937.
Fifth edition. xi, (i), 145pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings. Endpapers slightly browned, with 1941 ownership name. Contents otherwise clean. In the original smooth olive cloth ruled and titled in black: clean and firm, extremities bumped, with rubbing to spine ends. Very Good.
[Mitchell's Length on the Links, in the same series, also available]
Price: £58.00
more info
add to cart
Small Yacht Cruising.
London: Edward Arnold, 1937.
First edition. 271pp. With three photographs, eleven folding plans, and a number of drawings in the text. Contents unmarked, fresh and clean. In the original binding of bright green cloth, spine lettered in purple, very clean and bright, with slight puckering at spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, slightly scuffed, soiled and knocked, with small repairs to ends and corners. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Length on the Links.
London: Methuen, 1936.
Second edition. xiv, (ii), 138pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings. Endpapers slightly browned, with pencilled 1943 ownership name and some creasing to front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean. In the original smooth olive cloth ruled and titled in black: clean and firm, extremities bumped, with a knock near head of upper joint leaving a small split. Very Good.
[Mitchell's Down to Scratch, in the same series, also available]
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
Moments with Golfing Masters.
London: Methuen, 1932.
First edition. viii, (102)pp, with alternate pages of text and illustrations in line. A useful classic. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original binding of purple cloth, firm, but rather dulled, slightly marked and knocked, and with slight fraying at spine ends. VG.
Price: £42.00
more info
add to cart
A Celtic Hurly-Burly: an epic tale of the building and racing of Maitenes II.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1931.
First edition. (viii), 319pp. Some foxing to the first and last few pages, and some pale foxing to the closed edges: very little otherwise. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine lettered in black, extremities slightly blunted, very clean, bright and firm. In protected pictorial dust jacket with red '7/6' price stickers over the original price on front and spine, and a rectangle of plain paper stuck on the plain spine. Slightly soiled, with some fraying at the edges, but still attractive. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Me - the Handicap.
London: Methuen, 1929.
First edition. viii, 164pp, with a frontis portrait. 'In this volume Mr Tilden, the great lawn tennis player, surveys his career...' Half-title and title page foxed, little elsewhere: one page dogeared. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original blue cloth titled in navy: firm and bright, slight sunning to spine and faint mark on front; spine ends crimped with small nicks. In protected pictorial dust jacket, with contemporary green sale price sticker on front panel: two inch chip from base of spine, affecting corner of front panel, small holes to spine surface, and small chip to head of spine. Slightly soiled, corners chipped, edges scuffed and with small closed tears. Very Good in poor dust-jacket.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Ouse's Silent Tide.
Bedford: The Sidney Press, 1922.
Second edition. [1921 title page as per first edition, but with second edition preface dated 1922.] xii, 230pp, with colour frontis, many photographs, and a coloured foldout map. Contents very clean, with no marks or inscriptions. Quarto, in the original purple cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Clean and firm, gilt bright, spine purple slightly faded, spine ends puckered, upper corners bumped. Very Good.
Price: £36.00
more info
add to cart
In Tidal Waters.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1919.
First edition. viii, (ii), 241pp, (ii) adverts; with 12 illustrations by C.Fleming Williams. Slight browning to endpapers, neat 1920 ownership name on half-title, same name pencilled on title page. Pages cockled but otherwise clean. In the original binding of blue cloth lettered in gilt, firm, but faded, slightly knocked and soiled, edges slightly scuffed, and with a small nick at head of spine. Useful copy of a scarce title. VG.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
A History of Chess.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press, 1913.
First edition. 900pp, with plates, text illustrations, and many chess positions shown. Some pale foxing to endpapers and half title: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In original binding of blue-grey cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper board decorated in blind. Extremities slightly knocked, spine sunned, and small repair to upper joint towards base. Firm clean copy. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart




















