Results for: Biography


Matches 1-20 of 47
1 2 3 Next Last
Eden, The Hon. Emily:
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.

London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
Strachey, Ray:
A Quaker Grandmother: Hannah Whitall Smith.

New York, etc: Fleming H. Revell Company, 'copyright 1914'. First or early edition. 144pp, with a guarded photo frontis. A coloured illustration of an old cottage neatly fixed on front pastedown with a carefully written gift inscription: contents otherwise very fresh and clean. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. In the original binding of quarter green cloth with mottled grey boards, titled in gilt to front and spine: with a couple of tiny marks to spine, and ends crimped: firm and clean, gilt bright, corners good: a very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Lees-Milne, James:
Ancestral voices.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. First edition. x, 301pp, with a portrait frontis. Faint central crease to a few pp around p125. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, with tiny dark marks near corner of lower board, otherwise clean and firm, with slight blunting to base of spine. In unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Clean, front bright, edges slightly knocked, spine sunned to blue instead of green, and sunning has toned some edges of the back panel. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Utterton, Frances Anne: edited by her brother, the Rev J.S.Utterton:
Biographical Sketches of Twenty Three Great Emperors, Kings, and Conquerors. Condensed from European and Asiatic History. For Juvenile Readers.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longman's and Roberts, 1859. First edition. 248pp, 24pp catalogue: illustrated with engraved head-pieces and five protected sepia lithographs. Some pages uncut. Neat 1859 gift inscription on half-title. Contents clean and fresh. Wonderful matt maroon end papers. In original binding of pebble grain black cloth, ruled and decorated in blind, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Faint sunning to spine and both ends a little compressed. Firm, clean and bright. Near Fine.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Brokensha, David:
Brokie's Way: An Anthropologist's Story: Love and Work in Three Continents.

Fish Hoek, South Africa: Amani Press, 2007. First edition. x, 566pp, printed on glossy paper and illustrated in colour and monochrome. Half-title inscribed by author. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Fairly large format paperback (22 x 15 cms), with pictorial covers. There are small knocks at the ends of the upper joint, and a 4cms tear to the top end of the hinge: this has been made good with archival tape to discourage it from extending. Otherwise a very fresh clean firm copy. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Guy Heriot:
Changi Interlude: leaves from the diary of a third class internee.

Lewes, Sussex: Printed by W.E.Baxter, 1946. First and only edition. The author's compilation of his verse and journals written during his imprisonment by the Japanese: gritty and witty. Pastedown bears the ownership name of 'J.N.Lewis Bryan / Changi 1942-1945': [Bryan was Assistant Chaplain General in Singapore at the time of the surrender, and published his book 'The Churches of the Captivity in Malaya' in 1946.] *** 120pp, illustrated. Contents in very fresh clean condition. In the original binding of blue cloth, illustrated and titled in black: firm and clean, but with some fading. In the protected unclipped blue dust jacket: the blue has faded completely from the spine and front panel, leaving them a light brown, but the title and illustration are perfectly clear. Small chip and a few neatly repaired closed tears at head of spine. Very nice copy of a book now scarce. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Brandreith, Gyles:
Charles and Camilla: Portrait of a Love Affair.

London: Century, 2005. First edition, first impression. (viii), 356pp, with many illustrations in monochrome and colour. Title page warmly inscribed by author. Pages slightly wavy. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of black clothette, spine titled in gilt. Clean and bright, spine ends blunted. In the protected pictorial dust jacket, slightly knocked at the edges, and with a small crease to the price corner of the front flap. VG+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Hervey, Lord Francis, edited by:
Corolla Sancti Eadmundi. The Garland of Saint Edmund King and Martyr.

London: John Murray, 1907. First edition. [lxiii], 672pp, illustrated, some in colour. Ownership name and Thetford diocesan stamp on front pastedown. Endpapers slightly toned, frontis tissue guard slightly creased and foxed, and splash marks at pp x-xi: contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. Top edge gilt. In the original quarter vellum titled and ruled in gilt and decorated with clover leaf pattern, with red buckram boards. Vellum mottled and slightly marked, and scuffed at ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Jackson, Robert:
Coroner: The Biography of Sir Bentley Purchase.

London: Harrap, 1963. First edition. 319pp, illustrated with photographs. 1964 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt on black: clean, bright and firm, with base of spine and front bottom corner slightly blunted. Slight sunning to head of spine where jacket chipped. In the protected unclipped dustwrapper, very bright to front and spine, with 1cm chip to head of spine by head of lower joint. Lower panel rather soiled. Scuffs to corners and small soil mark to front. Nice copy. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £55.00


more info
add to cart
Rosen, Greg, edited by, with forewords by James Callaghan and Sir Ken Jackson:
Dictionary of Labour Biography.

London: Politico's, 2001. First edition. xviii, (iv), 664pp. As new, in the original red cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Unclipped (unpriced) dustwrapper equally fresh and sharp. Unblemished fine copy. Scarce in this condition. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Orwell, George [Eric Blair]:
Down and Out in Paris and London.

London: Gollancz, 1933. First edition (ie: first printing). 288pp. Contents fine (very fresh, no marks). Text block edges clean (top edge dull green, bottom edge with rub mark towards front). In the original binding of smooth black cloth, spine titled in green. Spine ends puckered and faint ridge to spine. Front bottom corner has small knock. Cloth fresh, with very slight fading to spine. An exceptionally unworn copy. Near Fine.

Price: £2,200.00


more info
add to cart
Blades, James:
Drum Roll: A Professional Adventure from the Circus to the Concert Hall.

London: Faber & Faber, 1977. First edition. xvi, 275pp, illustrated with photographs. 1977 ownership name of Nancy Strode on front free endpaper. Title page INSCRIBED by Blades: ' 'Rosamund's Mother' My every good wish and my love. James. Aldeburgh 15-6-77.' [Rosamund Strode was Britten's musical assistant.]. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original brown cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with small knocks to head of spine and lower board: base of spine slightly rounded and small repair to base of lower joint. In protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, edges slightly knocked, and with a small nick at base of lower joint. Very nice association copy. Very Good in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Shepherd, Robert:
Enoch Powell. A Biography.

London: Hutchinson, 1996. First edition. 564pp, plus (8) pages of photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm: corners sharp, slight rounding to head of spine, very slight compression at base. In unclipped pictorial dust jacket, gilt lettering to front slightly rubbed, head of spine rounded, very slight knocking to edges: crisp, clean and bright. Very nice copy. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £37.00


more info
add to cart
The Committee of General Literature and Education, Published under the direction of:
Everyday Heroes: Stories of Bravery during the Queen's reign. 1837-1888.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), [1889?]. Presumed first edition. 222pp +2 adverts. Illustrated. 1889 prize inscription on the foliage-patterned grey endpapers. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original dark blue pictorial cloth. Gilt lettering bright, but the illustrations on front and spine are hard to make out - black not showing up against the dark blue. Cloth bubbling slightly towards base of lower board. Spine ends puckered. Very nice copy of a scarce book. VG+.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Wakeman, Rick:
Grumpy Old Rockstar.

London: Preface /Random House, 2008. First edition, first printing. (viii), 213pp, (i); illustrated with photographs, some in colour. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black textured binding with spine titled in gilt: clean and bright with minimal blunting to one corner. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and fresh. Lovely copy. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £26.00


more info
add to cart
Short, Michael:
Gustav Holst: The Man and his Music.

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. First edition. xiv, 530pp. The front free endpaper bears the 1990 ownership name of Rosamund Strode, formerly Britten's musical assistant, whose pertinent pencilled marginalia are to be found on 6 pages of the text. Contents otherwise very clean. In the original navy cloth, spine titled in gilt. Spine ends slightly blunted, and a faint ridge down the spine, otherwise very bright and fresh. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket with tiny scuffs at the corners and slightly knocked at head of spine: otherwise clean and fresh. Lovely association copy of a scarce title. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £225.00


more info
add to cart
Humphries, Barry:
Handling Edna: The Unauthorised Biography.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2010. First edition, first printing. (xii), 339pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In the original purple cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with very slight compression of the spine ends. In the spectacular protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with a slight crease at the top of the back panel. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
( Son of James Thorne):
James Thorne, of Shebbear, a Memoir: compiled from his diary and letters, By His Son.

London: Christian Bible Bookroom; Hamilton, Adams, & Co, 1873. First Edition. (ii), vi, 312pp, with 2 portraits. Thorne was the leader of The Bible Christian Movement, which later joined with the Methodists. Vivid daily account of his journeying and adventures. Contents clean and well-printed, with slight browning to last page. Minor split to front endpaper hinge. All edges gilt. In original green pebbled cloth, stamped in blind, and ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Spine slightly dulled, ends fraying a little, slight wear to corners: generally firm, bright and clean: very good copy. VG.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Fitzpatrick, Sir Percy: illustrated by E.Caldwell:
Jock of the Bushveld.

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1907. First edition, first printing. xvi, 475, plus the 23 full page illustrations, including colour frontis, and text illustrations on every page. Early Simonstown ownership name on title page. Title page dated 1907, no dates on verso. Occasional minor foxing: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth, illustrated and titled in gilt. Firm, with some rubbing and marks to cloth, and indentations to lower board. Spine ends crimped and slight scuffing to extremities. Good copy of the first edition. VG.

Price: £360.00


more info
add to cart
Donald Mitchell, Philip Reed & Mervyn Cooke, edited by: co-ordinating editor Jill Burrows:
Letters from a Life: Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten, Volume Three [Vol. 3] 1946-1951.

London: Faber and Faber, 2004. First edition. xxvi, 758pp, illustrated. Title page bears very warm gift inscriptions from 2 or 3 of the editors - Mitchell, Reed, and one other (illegible) - to Rosamund Strode, Britten's former musical assistant. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original binding of dark grey cloth, spine titled in gilt, bright and sharp, with very slight compression to base of spine, which also affects the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis