Results for: Children's
A Wind is Blowing.
London: Collins, 1969.
First edition. 159pp. Contents extremely fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners good, very slight blunting of the spine ends. In the protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Jawdokimov: clean and bright, with scuffed extremities, 7mm closed edge tear, and some scuffing to edges, folds and joints. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.
Price: £245.00
more info
add to cart
All But a Few.
Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1974.
First edition, first impression. 276, (4) adverts: with many illustrations in line by Pat Marriott. Slight puckering and faint browning to top edges of pages: but this is an unread copy, and the contents are otherwise very fresh and unmarked. Green and brown on spine slightly faded, and slight cockling to top edges: covers otherwise fresh, clean and bright, spine flat with no creasing. Very Good+.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Ant and Bee Go Shopping.
London: Kaye & Ward, 1972.
First edition. 80pp, illustrated in colour throughout. A little faint soiling to the title page. Pages otherwise very fresh and clean. In the usual Ant and Bee format, 4 x 5 ins, firm in the original bright laminated pictorial boards. These have some pressure indentations which catch the light, but are otherwise very bright and clean. An exceptionally fresh bright copy of the original edition. Very Good+.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Asterix in Britain.
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1970.
First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Clean, firm and bright, corners sharp, laminate peeling slightly along lower joint. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Asterix the Gaul.
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1969.
First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Tiny bit of foxing to the closed edges. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Very bright, with slight rubbing visible to white areas: firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly rounded. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
Beverley Blackbird. (nb - not 'Beverly').
Ministry of Education, Publications Branch, Jamaica, 1962.
(iv), 16pp, with lively and bright coloured illustrations, stapled in bright red, black and white covers, 9" x <6". Card (dated 1966) of the British Council Representative in Jamaica laid in, with the handwritten explanation: '30,000 copies printed - but then banned by the Jamaican Ministry of Education for obvious psychological reasons !' The story is, extraordinarily, that of a blackbird who doesnt like her "ugly black feathers", and cadges feathers from other birds to disguise herself with (though one parrot gives her the qualified reassurance "Your shiny black feathers look quite good to me"). When her disguise is discovered at the parrot's party, they laugh at her and peck her and drive her away, and she is left miserable. Not clear to me where the author is coming from here, but she went on to write other children's books for the Jamaican Ministry of Education. Rita Parsons has illustrated a number of books, and her contribution here is very good. Small tape stains to the card and to the first page where it was fixed in. Contents otherwise very clean. Some minor soiling to cover. Back is printed 'Free Issue - Not to be Sold'. VG. [I have found no other mention of this book on the internet, including in a number of national and academic library catalogues.]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
Billy Bunter Butts In.
London: Charles Skilton Ltd., 1951.
First edition. 234pp +(6) adverts, with illustrations and a colour frontis by R.J.MacDonald. Slight browning to endpapers, and light foxing to closed fore-edge: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original brown paper-covered boards printed in black. Firm and clean, with a few faint marks and slight puckering to spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: moderately soiled, with dulled spine chipped at head (made good with removable post-it note) and other slight nicks and wear to edges. Very Good in G dust-jacket.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
Billy Bunter's Barring-Out.
London: Charles Skilton Ltd., 1948.
First edition. 236pp, with illustrations and a colour frontis by R.J.MacDonald. A little faint soiling to endpapers, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original red textured binding lettered in black. Clean and firm, with slight blunting and scuffing to spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: moderately soiled, with some wear to edges and c.7mm loss at spine ends. Very Good in G dust-jacket.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
Crusoe Jack, the King of the Thousand Islands.
London: Ritchie, n.d. [1890]
First edition. Thrilling adventure. iv, 452pp: bound from parts, printed in double column, and profusely illustrated in black and white. Front hinge neatly repaired and pages slightly toned but otherwise clean. Quarto (10 x 6.5 ins), in contemporary green grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Scuffs to joints and corners, and some wear at spine ends, otherwise a firm, bright copy: very uncommon. Very Good.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Dan Dare's 'Anastasia' Jet Plane. Make your own 18¼" model: no cutting - just press out. A Presso Book. By Permission of Eagle.
[Leicester]: [Brockhampton Press], [1955].
First and only edition. Construction kit, components printed in colour on four card pages ready to press out. Interspersed with a 7-page Dan Dare story (illustrated in line either by, or in the style of, Frank Hampson) and a page of Inter Planet Space Fleet Badges and Insignia (also in line). Slight browning to edges of text pages, contents otherwise remarkably fresh and unmarked. Long landscape quarto (c.10 x 15ins), in card covers with original red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover predominantly bright red, back cover gives a diagram and further instructions for assembling the model - and flying her ! All exceptionally fresh, bright and clean. Fine.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Farmer Giles of Ham.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1949.
First edition. 79, (i), with frontis and one other plate in colour, text illustrations in line, and decorative endpapers. Contents extremely fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. A few slightly penetrative foxing spots to the closed top edge affecting first and last few pages. Top edge blue. In the original light orange paper-covered boards decorated with a dragon and titled in blue. Clean, bright and sharp, with slight blunting to foot of spine. In protected unclipped crisp pictorial jacket: front, back and spine very bright and clean with a few spots to the flaps: the blank inner (reverse) surface is foxed. With a pale mark like a stain at top of spine, two closed and scarcely discernible tears (<1cm each) to the top edge, and a shallow (1mm) nick at bottom corner of lower panel with an adjacent very short closed tear. An exceptionally nice copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £460.00
more info
add to cart
Four Winds Island.
London: Collins, 1951.
First edition. Lively adventure story. 256pp, with 28 captioned illustrations in line by Shirley Hughes (some full-page), and one on the title page. All very clean and unmarked. Bottom edge of text block untrimmed, some protruding edges slightly scuffed. In the original binding of pink cloth. Spine has a small mark and is slightly dulled, ends slightly crimped. Slight sunning to one edge. Clean and firm (but alas with no jacket !). Very nice copy. VG+.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Gordon the Goat.
London: Frederick Warne, 1946.
First UK edition. 48pp, illustrated throughout in line, with yellow and green. Tiny soil marks at two pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Firm, in the original pictorial paper-covered boards, slightly browned, soiled and bumped, and with fraying at the base of the spine and a small chip at the head. Good copy: scarce edition. VG.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Honourable Goat.
London: Frederick Muller, 1942.
First edition. viii, 151pp. Front free endpaper inscribed by the publisher, Frederick Muller. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In original binding of beige cloth lettered in red. Spine ends crimped and slight darkening to top edge, otherwise very clean and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket. Light soiling, several internal repairs, and spine ends chipped (<1cm at base, <5mm at head). Very nice copy. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.
Price: £24.00
more info
add to cart
Information on Common Objects; for the use of Schools.
London: Home and Colonial School Society, 1861.
Fifth Edition. viii, 200pp. Lacks front free endpaper. Small stain to text at p.34, and corner crease to p101-102. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. Designed to provide 'such facts and information as appear necessary for teachers to be acquainted with before giving lessons to young children on any of the objects..': brass, walnuts, bees, etc - classified under the main sections of mineral, vegetable and animal. A splendid educational resource of the period. In the original binding of brown grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt: slightly marked, extremities blunted, and an indentation half way down the spine: but firm and clean, a very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Little Ann and Other Poems.
London: George Routledge & Sons, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, n.d. [1884].
First or early edition. 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Upper corner of half-title neatly inscribed in ink: 'Judy Thurlow from Kate Greenaway 1884'. Early pencilled initials 'W.B.C.' on preceding page. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh, showing the delicacy of the pictures to their best advantage, with bright yellow endpapers and all edges green. In the original binding of half green cloth with glazed pictorial boards and untitled spine. Binding firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Light soiling to boards, and trace of a child writing their name to the upper board - 'Alice(?) Thurlow'. A really lovely copy. Very Good+.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court: with Scenic Illustrations.
London: Dean & Son, n.d. [1934].
First edition. Poor copy with good popups. 48pp, illustrated, and with the four double-page bright coloured popups. Colour pictorial endpapers, with the back free endpaper missing (replaced with a blank). Most of the black and white illustrations have been very crudely crayonned, and there is some soiling to the text pages. However the pop-ups are complete and unmarked and working, with a few inconspicuous repairs. The pictorial paper-covered boards are bright, if slightly soiled, with the corners eroded and a one-inch chip to the surface on the back. Firm copy with new cloth spine and internal hinges. G-.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
Nursery Rhyme Land.
Weare, Somerset: Oyster books, for W H Smith & Son Ltd, 1986.
Presumed first and only edition. [3-] 94pp, with lively full-page colour illustrations, packed with incident, accompanying many of the best-loved nursery rhymes. 1cm of corner torn away at bottom of p24-25, hinge tear to p31-32. No marking, but occasional light soiling. Quarto, in the original laminated pictorial boards, clean, bright and firm, extremities slightly blunted, corners scuffed. A good copy of a surprisingly scarce book. VG.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Other Stories.
London: Routledge, 1880.
First edition. Rather worn copy lacking front free endpaper. (x), 367pp + 6pp adverts, plus the 6 illustrations by Griset. Name on pastedown. Title page and tissue guard browned, striking early name in ink heads p.1, trace of pencil on Contents page; some dog-ear creases and mild foxing and soiling to text, corner stain to plates. Print and paper good, text block and boards firm. Original binding of pictorial brown cloth blocked in black and gold, fairly bright, but some dulling and light soiling. Extremities knocked, joints and spine ends rubbed, ends starting to fray. G+. [nb - this is NOT the same author's 'Ferdinand's Adventure and Other Stories' of 1883, which has 378pp.]
Price: £24.00
more info
add to cart
Peep-in-the-World.
London: Arnold, 1909.
Second impression. (vi), 258pp, plus 4 monochrome plates. Lacks front free endpaper, and its careless removal has exposed some webbing at base of hinge. Slight splitting of back endpaper. Christmas 1908 gift inscription on front pastedown, and bookplate printed with warning to thieves has same date. Some occasional foxing, contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original green pictorial cloth: spine browned, with a few pale marks, and ends starting to fray, but gilt print clear. Pictorial front very good. Very Good.
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart




















