Results for: Fiction


Dickens, Charles, illustrated by C.E. Brock:
A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life, and The Haunted Man and The Ghost's Bargain. A complete set of the five Christmas Books.

London: Dent, 1905, 1905, 1905, 1907, 1907. First printings in this form. Beautiful vellum gilt set, each with a rubricated title page and eight colour plates by Brock, with text illustrations in line. c.150pp per volume, with good sized print. Each volume bears a 1949 copperplate gift inscription to the front free endpaper, and a bookplate to the pastedown. The endpapers have some browning, more conspicuously in the final volume, where it extends to the half title at the front and the final text page at the back. There is some foxing to the frontis tissue guards, with faint spots to two of the title pages, and some volumes have one or two foxing spots to the untrimmed edges. Contents otherwise very clean. Red silk bookmarks (a couple frayed at the tail) and top edges gilt. The full vellum bindings, intricately decorated and titled in gilt, are firm, sharp, fresh and bright, with no signs of handling but for a possible slight knock to the head of The Chimes. Slight bowing to some boards. An exceptional set. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,250.00


more info
add to cart
Anthony Powell:
A Dance to the Music of Time: complete 12 volume set in jackets. [Only the last 7 vols, from The Kindly Ones onwards, are first editions.] A Question of Upbringing, A Buyer's Market, The Acceptance World, At Lady Molly's, and Casanova's Chinese Restaurant; The Kindly Ones, The Valley of Bones, The Soldier's Art, The Military Philosophers, Books do Furnish a Room, Temporary Kings, and Hearing Secret Harmonies.

London: Heinemann, 1962 to 1975. Five are reprints, the last seven are first editions. An internally extremely fresh and unmarked set in very fresh jackets (due to all except Books do Furnish a Room being unread); the red cloth spines are bright, with slight puckering to some spine ends, and the corners of the boards are sharp: but the edges of the boards of about half the set show some slight fading or loss of colour from damp (see photo). The protected Broome Lynne jackets are crisp, clean and complete with minimal signs of wear: that of vol i has a 6mm closed tear to the top edge of the rear panel, and that of vol xi has translucent pale marks to the rear panel. Reprint dates of first 5 vols: Vol i: 1969; Vol ii: 1967; Vol iii 1968; Vol iv: (1st reprint) 1964; Vol v: (1st reprint) 1969. The first edition dates of Vols vi - xii are 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1971, 1973, 1975. Very Good in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,450.00


more info
add to cart
Gaddis, William:
A Frolic of His Own : A Novel.

London: Viking, 1994. First UK edition (first printing). 586pp. Faint impression of former pencil to front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, with one near-invisible 1cm closed tear and very light knocking to edges. Near Fine in VG+ dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Mr Yorick [Laurence Sterne]:
A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. [2 vols in 1]

London: T. Becket and P.A. De Hondt, 1768. Second edition. (ii), 203; (ii), 208. With early and later ownership names on front free endpaper, and 20thC bookplate on pastedown. Small mark to verso of first title page and facing p.1. Contents otherwise very clean, and with the engraved plate at p.38 of Vol II. Some splitting to rear hinge. Text block firm. Edges sprinkled. 6.2 x 3.7 ins, in very worn contemporary quarter calf with 4 raised bands and two labels, with marbled boards, still holding well. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £290.00


more info
add to cart
Westall, William:
A Very Queer Business. (Short stories)

London: Chatto & Windus, 1918. Reprint. (vi), 350pp. Chatto first published this collection in 1904, a year after the author's death. Missing front free endpaper replaced. A few pages have a little minor soiling, and there is a dark mark to the closed fore-edge. Contents otherwise unmarked. In the original ochre cloth, ruled in blind and titled in black. Firm and fairly bright, showing slight wear and spine ends very discreetly made good. Nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Edwards, Monica:
A Wind is Blowing.

London: Collins, 1969. First edition. 159pp. Contents extremely fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners good, very slight blunting of the spine ends. In the protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Jawdokimov: clean and bright, with scuffed extremities, 7mm closed edge tear, and some scuffing to edges, folds and joints. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £245.00


more info
add to cart
H.B. Marriott Watson:
Alarums and Excursions. [Short Stories]

London: Methuen, 1903. First edition. 312pp, +40 adverts. Crossed-out ownership name to front fly. Foxing to untrimmed edges and one place where page creased, pages otherwise clean with the occasional minor spot. Firm, in the original grained navy cloth, titled in gilt on front and spine. A few slight marks to cloth, otherwise firm and bright, spine ends crimped. Apparently Watson's first Methuen book. Very Good.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Aiken, Joan:
All But a Few.

Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1974. First edition, first impression. 276, (4) adverts: with many illustrations in line by Pat Marriott. Slight puckering and faint browning to top edges of pages: but this is an unread copy, and the contents are otherwise very fresh and unmarked. Green and brown on spine slightly faded, and slight cockling to top edges: covers otherwise fresh, clean and bright, spine flat with no creasing. Very Good+.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Jules Verne:
An Antarctic Mystery.

London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1898. First English edition. xiv, 336pp, plus the 46 plates. Slight soiling to half title and final two pages, and one of the plates and facing p.15 are heavily soiled. Bottom corners of first few pages knocked and scuffed. Plates and pages otherwise clean and bright. All edges gilt, rather eroded. In the original red pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, titled in gilt: very rubbed, with some soiling and minor bubbling of the cloth, and rebacked with the original spine laid down. Restored worn copy. VG.

Price: £480.00


more info
add to cart
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix in Britain.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1970. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Clean, firm and bright, corners sharp, laminate peeling slightly along lower joint. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix the Gaul.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1969. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Tiny bit of foxing to the closed edges. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Very bright, with slight rubbing visible to white areas: firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly rounded. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Westerman, Percy F.:
At Grips with the Swastika.

Blackie, London, 1940. First Edition. 319pp, with 4 monochrome plates by Leo Bates. Contents firm and very clean. In original orange cloth slightly faded at spine, with clear black lettering and a little minor soiling. Scarce. VG.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Hooper, M. Cicely:
Beyond the Night.

London: The Highway Press, 1929. First edition. (vi), 148, (6) adverts. With a colour frontis. Some foxing to endpapers, prelims and advert pages, but frontis and main text clean. Prize label on front pastedown. In the original binding of blue cloth, with african artefacts and titling in black: firm, bright and clean. The striking protected unclipped (unpriced) jacket is creased and frayed, with large chips from base of spine and bottom corner of front panel. Good copy of a scarce title: 'A vivid story of East African life'. Very Good in poor dust-jacket.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Richards, Frank:
Billy Bunter Butts In.

London: Charles Skilton Ltd., 1951. First edition. 234pp +(6) adverts, with illustrations and a colour frontis by R.J.MacDonald. Slight browning to endpapers, and light foxing to closed fore-edge: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original brown paper-covered boards printed in black. Firm and clean, with a few faint marks and slight puckering to spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: moderately soiled, with dulled spine chipped at head (made good with removable post-it note) and other slight nicks and wear to edges. Very Good in G dust-jacket.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Richards, Frank:
Billy Bunter's Barring-Out.

London: Charles Skilton Ltd., 1948. First edition. 236pp, with illustrations and a colour frontis by R.J.MacDonald. A little faint soiling to endpapers, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original red textured binding lettered in black. Clean and firm, with slight blunting and scuffing to spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: moderately soiled, with some wear to edges and c.7mm loss at spine ends. Very Good in G dust-jacket.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Middleton, Stanley:
Blind Understanding: A Novel.

London: Hutchinson, 1982. First Edition. 160pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked, appears unread. Minor binding fault - vertical crease to endpaper on front pastedown. In original bottle-green textured binding, clean, firm and sharp, with a possible minimal compression crease to head of spine. In protected unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, clean and bright, with very slight sunning of the dark background colour at the spine, white lettering still very distinct. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Tey, Josephine:
Brat Farrar.

London: Peter Davies, September, 1949. First reprint. Same month as first edition. 279pp: faint foxing to endpapers, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of russet cloth, firm and clean, spine faded, ends puckered. Good and very early unjacketed copy of her fourth novel. Very Good.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
de Groof, Louis: translated by Christine Ankersmit:
Captain Zeppos.

London: Alan Ross, 1967. First English edition. 255pp. With photo frontis from 'the highly successful production shown on BBC1', for which this book was the basis. A little faint foxing to prelims and endpapers, contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original quarter binding of brown cloth-textured material titled in gilt with blue paper-covered boards. Clean and bright, foot of spine scuffed. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket, showing another scene from the TV production: bright, top edge scuffed, with tiny nick at head of upper joint. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Graham Greene: with new Introductions by the author:
Complete set: all 22 volumes of the Collected Edition: Brighton Rock, It's A Battlefield, England Made Me, Our Man In Havana, The Power and The Glory, The Heart of The Matter, The Confidential Agent, Collected Stories, A Gun for Sale, The Ministry of Fear, The Quiet American, Stamboul Train, The End of The Affair, A Burnt-Out Case, The Man Within, The Third Man (&) Loser Takes All, The Comedians, Journey Without Maps, The Lawless Roads, Travels With My Aunt, The Honorary Consul and The Human Factor.

London: Heinemann & Bodley Head. 1970-1982. First printings in this edition. All are internally very fresh and clean and unmarked, and almost all unread. In the original green cloth titled in gilt, bright and firm (although three have slight blunting to the spine ends). The green front and back panels of the jackets are bright and fresh, a few having small closed nicks or other very small signs of wear. However, many of the jackets have slight toning to the spines, and some spine numbers are sunned: and the spines of the earlier volumes have pale splash marks. Beautiful set with some discoloration to jacket spines. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,400.00


more info
add to cart
Trollope, Anthony: (association: Joyce Cary):
Cousin Henry (2 vols).

London: Chapman and Hall, 1879. First edition. Vol I: viii, 219pp, (i), (3) adverts; Vol II: viii, 222pp, (i). Half titles present. Front pastedown bears a 1945 gift inscription to the author Joyce Cary, from whose library this came. Nicely printed on good paper, but showing clear signs of use - minor soiling to many pages, some straightened dog-ear creases, and a few pencilled comments, which I have left for their possible interest. Some foxing in the latter part of Vol II. In the original binding of light blue cloth, front blocked in black, lower board in blind, and spine in gilt. Rather dulled and soiled, with brighter area on the upper board of each, presumably formerly protected by a library label, long since removed, and an area on the lower board of Vol II where there may have been a spill. Very scarce. Good firm copy. G+.

Price: £680.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis