Results for: Military
A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking during the Summer of 1900.
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901.
First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
A Short Record of the East Anglian Munitions Committee in the Great War 1914-1918.
[Publisher not stated]: printed by Silk & Terry Ltd, London and Birm., [1919].
Presumed only edition (date given by Steward). 23pp, preceded by 6 portrait photographs of the prime movers (Stokes (inventor of the Stokes Gun), F.H.Crittall, Mawdsley Brooke, H.S.Jefferies, P.A.Sanders & W.H.Scott), and followed by 12 photographs of the factories and production areas in Ipswich. Title page printed in black and red, and the text pages printed black with a red border. With a list of the Members of the East Anglian Munitions Committee, and a list of the Firms in the Area who Worked for the Committee (42 are listed, including Ransomes, Garrett, Girling, Boby, Crittall, Boulton & Paul, Marconi, and the National Steam Car Co.). While mostly concerned with the production of shells, credit is given to the various firms for the production of flying machines, ball bearings etc, and included is a summary to highlight the primacy of East Anglia's contribution to munitions production. Some very minor browning to endpapers, a little very faint foxing to some text pages. Very clean. In original brown paper-surfaced printed boards, ruled in blind, with a cloth spine. A little light scuffing and discolouration to edges. Very fresh copy. VG+. Scarce. [Steward 836]
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Changi Interlude: leaves from the diary of a third class internee.
Lewes, Sussex: Printed by W.E.Baxter, 1946.
First and only edition. The author's compilation of his verse and journals written during his imprisonment by the Japanese: gritty and witty. Pastedown bears the ownership name of 'J.N.Lewis Bryan / Changi 1942-1945': [Bryan was Assistant Chaplain General in Singapore at the time of the surrender, and published his book 'The Churches of the Captivity in Malaya' in 1946.] *** 120pp, illustrated. Contents in very fresh clean condition. In the original binding of blue cloth, illustrated and titled in black: firm and clean, but with some fading. In the protected unclipped blue dust jacket: the blue has faded completely from the spine and front panel, leaving them a light brown, but the title and illustration are perfectly clear. Small chip and a few neatly repaired closed tears at head of spine. Very nice copy of a book now scarce. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Good-bye to All That.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929.
First expurgated edition. With 'First Published 1929' on the copyright page, the reference to Sassoon's verse letter 'which I cannot quote in full' on p341, and asterisks in place of the expurgated text on pp341-343. 448pp, illustrated. Front free endpaper trimmed out, leaving a stub, and the rather browned half-title bears an early ownership name. Rear endpaper gutter has small stains. Occasional light soiling or staining to text, chiefly affecting the first 20pp. Text block edges browned. In the original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Lettering clear, but cloth discoloured and dull. Usable, but corners knocked, bottom edge of lower board snagged, 5mm at base of spine frayed, small nicks to head of spine, joints rubbed, and one-inch split at base of lower joint. Binding poor, contents fair: possible binding or repair copy. G-.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Greek Memories.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1939.
First printing of the revised edition. xiv, 455pp, illustrated. Contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of pink cloth, spine titled in gilt: bright and clean, with a small knock to one corner. It appears long to have been conserved in a closely-tailored clean brown paper jacket with the original excised spine from the dust jacket laid neatly onto it, making it attractive on the shelf: small closed tear to brown paper. While the spine is almost without blemish, the rest of the original jacket is not present. The 1932 edition is that for which the author was prosecuted under the Official Secrets Act. In the Preface to this edition, he discusses what happened. He also says: 'In fairness to the various Authorities whose sagacity decreed my prosecution, I should add that the present edition has not been censored, and I beg readers to accept my assurance that they have not been deprived of any secrets, nutritious or otherwise.' Near Fine in good dust-jacket.
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
Henk's War: A Memoir of the Dutch Underground.
London: Portell Production, 2006.
First English edition. xxi, 169pp, illustrated with photographs. Fresh new unread copy, in the original brown cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt, bright and sharp, in pictorial dust jacket. 'This is a story of daring, of ingenuity - and of a searing contempt for the jackbooted Germans who overran the Netherlands in May 1940.' Pelser was a young medical student at the time: 'Joining the Resistance, he began by smuggling copies of an underground newspaper and ended by smuggling Jews and others sought by the Nazis across the Netherlands, through Belgium and France to eventual safety in neutral Switzerland. .. Pelser himself was captured ..' : read the rest ! Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
Historical Record of the Third and Fourth Battallions of the Worcestershire Regiment. 'Firm'.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1887.
First edition. xvi, 325pp, with a guarded frontis portrait and two other portrait plates. Unopened: contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. Black endpapers: armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Some very minor foxing to closed edges. Quarto, very firm, bright and clean, in the original binding of navy cloth over bevelled boards, with gilt harp on front and gilt titling to front and spine. Spine ends slightly puckered. Beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
History of Thomas Farrington's Regiment, subsequently designated The 29th (Worcestershire) Foot, 1694 to 1891.
Worcester: Littlebury & Company, 1891.
First edition. xvii, 598pp, with a few illustrations in the text. Contents very clean and fresh. Blue marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Quarto, in the original binding of full navy calf over bevelled boards, with military insignia and title in gilt on front, spine gilt ruled and titled with maroon lettering-piece. Firm, bright and fresh, beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
How we escaped from Pretoria.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1901.
New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. xii, 231pp, illustrated with photographs, plans, and a folding map. Slight browning to endpapers, 1902 ownership name to half title, and map slightly creased with some soiling to edge. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, lettered in white, black, and (on the spine) gilt. Front bright and clean, spine slightly dulled, ends scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office/H.M.S.O./HMSO, July 1940.
Cover states: '1st edition, Amended Reprint'. iv, 60pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents clean and fresh. Stapled booklet, 6.5 x 4.1 ins, in red paper covers printed in black, with adverts inside and on final page. Covers splaying slightly, but also very clean: staples rusting only slightly. Scarce title, exceptional copy. Near Fine.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Letters from the Sudan. Reprinted from The Times of April to October 1896.
London: Macmillan, 1897.
First edition. (vi), 325pp, (2) adverts: with illustrations and folding maps. Minor foxing to reverse of the black endpapers and to frontis tissue guard, none elsewhere: contents very clean, maps fresh. In the original binding of smooth maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt: slight fading to spine, ends crimped, tips of corners knocked, small scuffs to joints. Firm and clean: a very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Memories.
London: Edward Arnold, 1907.
First edition. xii, 343pp +16 adverts. Illustrated including a guarded frontis portrait. Some foxing to frontis and guard, contents otherwise very clean. In a recent binding of blue buckram, spine titled in gilt. Very Good+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Musketry Made Easy. A series of Questions and Answers. [aka (cover title): Musketry made easy, by means of Questions and Answers.]
London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917.
First edition. 57pp +(xii) adverts + (iii) Memorandum pages. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Rusted staples visible near spine inside front and back covers, contents otherwise fresh, clean and unmarked. 5 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey card covers. Very slight fading or marks, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", by the same author]. VG+.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", With Hints on Fire Formations. Useful for Officer, N.C.O., and Private.
London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917.
First edition. 26pp +(vi) adverts. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. 4.7 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey-green card covers. Staples rusty, otherwise bright and clean, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry Made Easy by the same author]. VG+.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
My Horse Warrior.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, October 1934.
First reprint. 160pp, enhanced by 21 of Munnings' drawings (including the endpapers). Ownership name to half-title, and a few foxing spots to the prelims and the last couple of pages. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of smooth light blue cloth, decorated with an inset drawing of Warrior. The closed edges of the text block have a little light foxing, the spine ends are puckered, and there is slight blunting of the upper corners: otherwise a very clean, bright, fresh, firm copy. Very Good+.
Price: £195.00
more info
add to cart
Passchendaele and the Somme: A Diary of 1917.
Methuen, London, 1928.
First Edition. x, (ii), 191pp + 8 adverts. Prefatory note SIGNED by author, dated 1942 (or 1972?); he served with the 12th Royal Scots in the 9th Division. Contents clean and tight. In original binding of pale buff cloth ruled and lettered in navy. Cloth slightly mottled and with a small stain and an indentation at the spine, but otherwise very clean. Boards slightly bowed. In protected orange DUSTWRAPPER: half the width of the lower part of its spine is missing, and there is a stain to the upper part. Flaps and front and back panels are clean and complete but for a few very small edge chips. Several repairs to reverse surface with archival tape. VG / G+
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
The Desert Mounted Corps: An Account of the Cavalry Operations in Palestine and Syria 1917-1918.
London: Constable, 1921.
First edition. xxiv, 356pp, with maps (4 folding), photographs and a portrait frontis. Contents clean with occasional very minor foxing. In later sturdy three-quarter binding of reddish pebble cloth with marbled boards, spine titled in slightly dulled gilt: library-type binding, but no library indications, and in very good condition. Very Good.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
The Great Boer War. Complete in two volumes, bound together. [Tauchnitz vols 3464 & 3465].
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1900.
Copyright Edition. 296, 270pp, both with titles and half-titles. Slight soiling to vol i prelims, and slight cockling throughout. In recent half plum cloth with contemporary marbled boards, with some scuffs, spine with two labels gilt, bright. Very Good.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The Laws of War on Land (written and unwritten).
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press; London and New York: Henry Frowde, 1908.
First Edition. viii, 149pp, (i) (list of author's other works). Ex-Library copy. Endpapers browned. Front free endpaper bears library armorial bookplate and stamps (including discard stamp). Front pastedown bears the visiting card of Sir Erle Richards, who succeeded Holland in the Chichele Chair in International Law and Diplomacy in 1911; there is also the handwritten name of a later owner. There are also library stamps on the upper corner of both p.i and p.iii. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked but for a pencilled note on p 55 and the underlining of a phrase on p 57. In the original binding of red cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Boards bright, sharp, clean and firm, spine dulled but legible, with some fraying at the ends. VG. Very scarce.
Price: £300.00
more info
add to cart
The Naval Chronicle. The Contemporary Record of the Royal Navy at War. 5 Vols complete. Vol I: 1793-1798; Vol II: 1799-1804; Vol III: 1804-1806; Vol IV: 1807-1810; Vol V: 1811-1815.
London: Chatham Publishing, 1998, 1998, 1999, 1999, 1999.
First editions. Vols I-IV are large format paperbacks, 9.15 x 6.15 ins; Vol V is hardback, 9.5 x 6.3 ins. Each vol has c.370pp, with illustrations and maps in the text. Contents clean and unmarked. Pictorial covers firm, bright and clean: vols II & III have each a slight pressure indentation to the fore-edge of the front cover, and the top edge of vol IV is slightly knocked. Vol V is in the original cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, very clean, bright and firm, with slight blunting to base of spine and one corner. The protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket is very bright and clean. Very fresh and useful set. VG+ in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy item]
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart




















