Results for: Nations


Matches 1-20 of 35
1 2 Next Last
Eden, The Hon. Emily:
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.

London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
Lethbridge, T.C., compiled and illustrated by:
A Cemetery at Shudy Camps Cambridgeshire: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Christian Anglo-Saxon Period in 1933. [BOUND WITH]: A Cemetery at Lackford, Suffolk: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Pagan Anglo-Saxon period in 1947 Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. V & VI.

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1936 & 1951. First editions. (viii), 41pp; and (viii), 57pp. Illustrated with drawings and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Trivial foxing to one or two pages, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Oliphant, Nigel, with a Preface by Andrew Lang:
A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking during the Summer of 1900.

Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901. First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Blomfield, Rev. E.:
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.

Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807. First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £560.00


more info
add to cart
Jessica Douglas-Home:
A Glimpse of Empire.

Norwich: Michael Russell, 2011. First edition. (xii), 131pp, illustrated. Very fresh, clean unread copy. In the original brown cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very clean and fresh, with a one-inch closed tear to the upper joint. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Bosworth, A. B.:
A Historical Commentary on Arrian's History of Alexander: Volume 1: Commentary on books I - III.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. First edition. xv, 396pp, plus six maps. One neat pencilled correction noted, otherwise contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. In original navy cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt: clean and sharp, foot of spine slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pale blue dust jacket: some sunning, closed tears to joints, and abrasions to corners. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £98.00


more info
add to cart
Marshall, H.E. (Author of Our Island Story), illustrated by A.C. Michael:
A History of France.

London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton: [1912]. First edition. 549pp, with 2 double-page maps and 16 colour plates. A few pages have some very light foxing, but the overwhelming impression is of a very fresh clean book. Pictorial endpapers. Some very light foxing to fore-edge of textblock: top edge gilt. Quarto, in the original bright pictorial red cloth, blocked in blue, white and gold and lettered in black, very bright and striking. Spine slightly paler, and spine ends slightly crimped and nicked: slight rubbing to joints. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
The Author of the Wars of England [ Mante, Thomas:]; and [Vol IV]: Henry-Francois le Blois:
A New and Authentic History of France, from the earliest records of time, to the end of the grand revolutional contest. [Vol IV title ends instead:' to the Peace of Presburg, in 1806'.] 4 volumes.

London: Printed for the author, and sold by Champante and Whitrow, Jewry St.... and at the British Directory Office: [1805-06 ?] Presumed first edition. Worn set, with 64 (of 66) plates. Vol I: iv, 454, with folding map (tide-stained), 5 folding plates (3 having damage or loss to the margins), +13 portraits; worm damage to the edges of a few pages, split to gutter inside front; Vol II: (vi), (iii-)480, with 5 folding plates (2 with tide stains, 1 creased) +13 portraits; Vol III: (vi), (3-)500, with 3 folding plates (2 with tears) +8 (of 10) portraits; Vol IV: (viii), 624, with one folding plate (damaged, with loss) +16 portraits. Pages and plates generally good and clean except for several of the foldouts. Text blocks good. Contemporary half calf, spines with red labels and ruled gilt braid, some chips but still quite attractive, paper-covered boards mostly quite firm, all present and functional but corners and edges very worn. Fair.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
le May, Reginald:
An Asian Arcady. The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam.

Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons, 1926. First edition. xiv, 274pp. Guarded colour frontis, 97 plates, and two folding maps (one coloured). Endpapers slightly browned. Small name-stamp tidily but heavily deleted in ink on the title page as well as on the front free endpaper, on which it has been replaced with a handwritten ownership name. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed edges of text block but not encroaching onto pages. In the original smooth navy cloth with cameo head on upper board and spine titling in gilt: very bright, with a few tiny marks on lower board. Spine ends slightly compressed, slight sunning to top edge of upper board, and few small scuffs to extremities. Very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Ji, You:
China's Enterprise Reform: Changing state/society relations after Mao.

London: Routledge Studies on China in Transition, 1998. First edition. xii, (ii), 271pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked. Binding clean, firm and sharp, head of spine faintly blunted. Near Fine.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Burl, Aubrey: with photographs by Max Milligan:
Circles of Stone: the Prehistoric Rings of Britain and Ireland.

London: The Harvill Press, 1999. First edition, first impression. 232pp, gorgeously illustrated with photographs, informative text, and with plans of the layout at each site. Contents fresh and clean. Large square quarto, in the original binding of black paper-covered boards, spine titled in silver. Spine ends very slightly blunted. In unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and fresh, with slight knocks to the edges. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Wendy Mayer and Silke Trzcionka, edited by:
Feast, Fast or Famine: Food and Drink in Byzantium.

Brisbane: Australian Association for Byzantine Studies, C/- Centre for Early Christian Studies, Australian Catholic University, 2005. First edition. (x), 215pp. Contents clean and unmarked. Small quarto paperback, pictorial cover titled in blue, clean and unmarked, almost as new. Near Fine.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Catherine Glynn, Debra Diamond, and Karni Singh Jasol:
Garden and Cosmos: The Royal Paintings of Jodhpur.

London: Thames & Hudson, 2008. UK First edition. xiv, 337pp. Richly illustrated, a very beautiful book, worthy of the exhibition which it accompanied. Square quarto, 11.8 x 10.4 ins, in burgundy cloth titled in silver and decorated in blind, in its splendid pictorial dust jacket. New copy in its shrinkwrap (described from my own copy!). New in New dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Rakodi, Carole:
Harare: Inheriting a Settler-Colonial City: Change or Continuity?

Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. First edition. xiv, (ii), 298 pp, illustrated with charts, plans and photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original binding of pictorial laminated boards, very bright, clean and firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly compressed. Near Fine.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
J. K. L. [= James Doyle, R.C. Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin]:
Letters on the State of Ireland, addressed by J.K.L. to a friend in England.

Dublin: Printed by Richard Coyne, 1825. First edition. 364pp. A cockled ex-library copy. Contents generally clean, with occasional mild foxing and pencil marking. Library stamps on 4 pages. Edges sprinkled. In recent binding of maroon buckram ruled in blind and gilt, with spine labels made from the original cloth binding. Contents G+, binding VG+.
[BAREFOOT LISTING: book available now but description awaiting refinement or photo.]

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Bicknell, Anna L.:
Life in the Tuileries under the Second Empire.

London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition. The scarce British edition. xiv, [ii], 279pp, illustrated with a number of plates. [Tissue guard to frontis is in two parts]. Early ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Top edge gilt. Large 8vo, in the original navy buckram gilt: bright, clean and firm, with some puckering to the spine. Near-Fine.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Aurel Stein:
On Alexander's Track to the Indus. Personal Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India. Carried out under the orders of the Indian government. With numerous illustrations and maps from original surveys.

London: Macmillan, 1929. First edition. xvi, 182pp. Some foxing to panorama at p 99. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.

Price: £500.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Aurel Stein:
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks. Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and North-Western China. With numerous illustrations, colour plates, panoramas and map from original surveys.

London: Macmillan, 1933. First edition. xxiv, 342pp. Minor foxing at pp 44-45, and slight browning to edge of map. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages at all. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, slight puckering to spine ends. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £800.00


more info
add to cart
IIJIMA, Yasua:
Post-Cold War Demilitarisation and "Korean Trading Diaspora" in Vladivostock: the Past and Present. (PhD thesis). Thesis submitted for the Degree of Ph.D in Planning Studies.

Development Planning Unit, Bartlett School of Architecture and Planning, University College London, 1999. Foolscap softcover, printed both sides. 459pp: includes colour photographs and maps in the text. Examines the changes in the presence of Asian traders in Vladivostock from the mid nineteenth century up to the 1990s, and explores the dismantling of the "war-making" socialist state system and the reappearing of Chinese Korean traders, supported by the author's original fieldwork in the Chinese market in the city. Contents clean and unmarked, in printed blue textured card covers, knocked at one corner. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Lethbridge, T.C., compiled and illustrated by; and (second title): Gray, J.M.:
Recent Excavations in Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries in Cambridgeshire & Suffolk. A Report. [BOUND WITH]: The School of Pythagoras (Merton Hall) Cambridge. Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. III & IV.

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1931 & 1932. First editions. (viii), 90pp; and (viii), 69pp. Illustrated, including photographs and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Some pencilled marginalia to second title, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, with a small dark mark, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £58.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis