Results for: Travel
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.
Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807.
First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Price: £560.00
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
more info
add to cart
A Visit to the Philippine Islands.
London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1859.
First Edition. vi, (ii), 434pp, (4) + (ii), 24pp adverts; plus a frontis and seven other wood engravings (printed in sepia and tinted pale ochre and blue), all tissue-guarded, with maps and illustrations in the text, and a song on the four pages following the text. Half-title, plates, and pages adjacent to the plates have some foxing, and the plates have a bottom corner stain which encroaches slightly on the image Some text pages also have a stain to the bottom edge, but contents otherwise very clean. In the original green cloth decorated in gilt and in blind and lettered in gilt, professionally rebacked with original spine laid down. Spine slightly dulled, front slightly rubbed, a firm, attractive copy. VG.
Price: £460.00
more info
add to cart
An Asian Arcady. The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam.
Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons, 1926.
First edition. xiv, 274pp. Guarded colour frontis, 97 plates, and two folding maps (one coloured). Endpapers slightly browned. Small name-stamp tidily but heavily deleted in ink on the title page as well as on the front free endpaper, on which it has been replaced with a handwritten ownership name. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed edges of text block but not encroaching onto pages. In the original smooth navy cloth with cameo head on upper board and spine titling in gilt: very bright, with a few tiny marks on lower board. Spine ends slightly compressed, slight sunning to top edge of upper board, and few small scuffs to extremities. Very nice copy. VG+.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
An Egyptian Oasis. An Account of the Oasis of Kharga in the Libyan Desert, with special reference to its History, Physical Geography, and Water Supply.
London: John Murray, 1909.
First edition. xiv, 248pp, with 28 pages of plates and 4 maps and sections (all called for). Slight tanning to first and last pages, otherwised contents clean and firm and in good order. In the original binding of blue cloth titled in gilt. Slightly rubbed, spine ends puckered, corners bumped: some soiling, mainly to spine. Very Good.
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
Both Sides of the Jordan. A Woman's Adventures in the Near East.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1928.
First edition. 320pp, illustrated with photographs. 1928 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. Heavy diffuse foxing to closed edges, but not penetrating to page surfaces. In original binding of green cloth ruled and titled in black: slight flattening of spine ends, otherwise very fresh, bright and clean. In the protected uncommon white pictorial DUSTJACKET, showing light soiling, with small chips at corners, and minor repairs to some edges. Exceptionally preserved copy, Fine but for the foxed edges. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Caravanning and Camping. A Complete Guide to Camping and Motoring with Caravan or Tent.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1933.
Second edition. 172pp, with advert pastedowns and more adverts in text. Illustrated with many photographs and drawings and including a foldout table. Old dogear crease to first few pages, contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original paper-covered boards with blue pictorial front and cloth spine. Faint browning to edges of front, and spine has vertical crease. Very nice copy. VG+.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Footprints in Malaya: A striking picture of the Malay Peninsula and its inner history.
London: Hutchinson, 1942.
First edition. [4], 176pp. With 35 illustrations and map endpapers. Pale fore-edge foxing encroaching a little onto page edges. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of green cloth, spine titled in white. Firm and clean. Top edge sunned, slight fraying to foot of spine, and small knock to top edge of front board. In protected unclipped dust jacket: pictorial black and yellow front bright, a few scuffs to spine and joints, lower joint tearing a little at ends with 5mm chip at base. Nice copy: very scarce. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Journey to Marocco [Morocco].
London, printed for Poole and Edwards (Successors to Scatcherd & Letterman), 1828.
Apparently First Edition [*]. (viii), 355pp + (i) errata. No half-title. With frontis and eight plates, all but one being lithographs on india paper, mounted, and with tissue guards. Foxing to guards, mounts, and adjacent pages (including title page), very little to the pictorial surfaces (except the final plate, printed straight onto the page, which is very foxed). Contents otherwise good and clean. 8vo, in contemporary half calf with marbled boards. Binding firm but corners knocked, boards rubbed, joints and edges scuffed, gilt decoration to raised bands largely gone: nice gilt-on-crimson lettering-piece intact. Good copy. Scarce.[*There are references to other copies of this book, also dated 1828, but with 'in 1826' in the title, and with W.Harrison Ainsworth as co-publisher: neither are present here.]
Price: £225.00
more info
add to cart
Kenya Diary 1902-1906.
London: Oliver and Boyd, 1957.
First edition. viii, 347pp, illustrated. Pale foxing to endpapers and adjacent pages: contents otherwise fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of brown cloth, spine titled in gilt, clean and bright, though with slight blunting of the spine ends, and the very observant may detect a small faint cup-ring on the upper board. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, with a quarter-inch chip to head of spine, small nicks to other extremities, and a short closed tear to the lower panel. Jacket also has a little minor soiling, slight browning to the edges, and the spine is a little dulled. Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
L'Indochine Francaise (Souvenirs).
Paris: Librairie Vuibert, 1930.
Nouvelle édition. 424pp, illustrated with many drawings and maps. 1932 ownership name to first blank leaf. Adhesion mark to upper margin of p.25 from former tipped-in note. Contents otherwise very clean, with marbled endpapers and sprinkled edges. In contemporary half calf with dappled brown marbled boards, spine ruled and titled in gilt, including the initial owner's name at the foot. Only the lightest indications of wear, perhaps a little very light scuffing. Very nice copy. Near Fine.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Motoring Without Fears.
London: Methuen, 1928.
First edition. xix, (i), 102pp, (ii), 8 (adverts). Illustrated with plates and diagrams. pp54-55 toned where a bookmark lay. Narrow (c.2mm) stain to some edges of photo pages, and front free endpaper has faint pencil and red book depot stamp. Faint foxing to a few pages at front and back. In original binding of green cloth ruled and titled in black on thin boards. Slight loss of sheen to some areas, otherwise very bright. Foot of spine crimped. With the protected pictorial dust jacket: stained, and with some surface damage from former stickers or tape. Slightly frayed at extremities, with a few mm loss at head of spine, and another book depot stamp. VG in G- dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Murray's Handbook for Travellers in Constantinople, Brusa, and the Troad. [Brusa aka Brūsa]
London: John Murray, (title dated) 1893 [adverts 1896].
First edition / reprint. vi, (ii),[38] introduction, 166pp + 56pp (Murray's Handbook Advertiser, 1896-1897): with 12 maps and plans, and addenda leaf tipped in at p.1. Turkish numerals added in ink to p[1] of the Introduction. Silverfish damage to upper corners of several pages of the introduction (losing a few words), and to pp1 to 6 of the text (losing a little print but none of the sense). Many of the advert pages affected by top edge staining and silverfish damage, with some loss. The rear endpapers, with their top inch gone, have been relaid on thin blue card. Some silverfish nibblings to exposed fold of pocket maps. The main body of the text and maps is clean and without predators, with a few small unobtrusive notes. In new binding of red Victorian cloth ruled in blind, with, inset, the gilt title on mottled red cloth from the original front board. A bright, firm copy. G+.
Price: £125.00
more info
add to cart
Narrative of a Journey to Brussels and Coblentz 1791.
London: Henry Colburn, 1823.
First English edition. Lacks half-title (the copies held at Edinburgh and Glasgow are described as also having a portrait). (iii-)vi, 125pp. Slightly cockled. Upper margin of some pages is stained, some margins lightly soiled or spotted. Title page rather soiled with small loss at corner, final leaf foxed. Uncut edges soiled. In pleasingly quiet new binding of quarter buckram with grey paper-covered boards, ruled in black, with a ruled and printed cream label on front. Endpapers a very good match to the text stock. Binding Fine, contents NVG.
Price: £32.00
more info
add to cart
Navigantium atque Itinerantium Bibliotheca: or, a compleat Collection of Voyages and Travels: (Two Vols): Consisting of above Four Hundred of the most Authentick Writers; beginning with Hackluit, Purchass, &c. in English; Ramusio in Italian; Thevenot, &c. in French; De Bry, and Grynaei Novus Orbis in Latin; the Dutch East-India Company in Dutch: .....
London: Thomas Bennet, John Nicholson, & Daniel Midwinter, 1705.
First edition. The two folio volumes complete, with all 9 folding maps and 28 plates (some folding, and including frontises) - thus exceeding the usual count of 23. All maps and plates bear a small (1 x 2cm) purple library stamp on the reverse, which has bled through to the front, and four of the maps and two of the plates are slightly veiled under the tissue which has been laid on to repair them. The second volume has also been grangerized at an early date (18th/19thC) with the addition of two pages of plates. Occasional very minor foxing, and six pages found to have some soiling: contents otherwise clean. Worm affecting some margins severely, some damaged edges being retained with tissue or non-decaying tape: the printed surfaces little affected. A patched hole little more than an inch square on one page loses some text. Recently rebound in polished full panel calf bindings to resemble those of the period. Bindings fresh, firm and extremely bright, with marbled endpapers and all edges gilt: spines decorated in blind with five ornamental raised bands and red labels. Pagination eccentric, but: Vol I: [xvi] (frontis, title, dedication, preface, contents (6pp), subscribers); lxvii (introduction), [i] blank, 862pp, [xiv] (indeces). Vol II: [viii] (frontis, title, contents (4pp)); 928pp, 56pp(appendices), [x] (indeces). Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £2,400.00
more info
add to cart
Nooks and Corners in old France. (2 Vols).
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867.
First edition. xvii, (i) 353pp; ix, (i), 364pp +(1) advert. With 16 illustrations, including the frontises and title-pages, which are foxed in both vols. Some of the other cuts have mild foxing or browning, and some have tissue guards. A few text pages are soiled, and there are occasional traces of foxing, but the contents are otherwise very clean. No half-titles present. In recent craftsman navy buckram, boards ruled in blind, spines ruled and titled in gilt on black lettering-pieces. Contents VG, bindings Fine. VG.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £118.00
more info
add to cart
Notes of a Tour in Switzerland, in the Summer of 1847.
London: James Nisbet & Co, 1848.
308pp with additional engraved title page, a frontis, and six other plates (all called for), mostly with guards. Edge stain to upper margins of several plates, and two formerly detached have slight fraying to the edges. Contents otherwise good. New endpapers with original armorial bookplate conserved. Very neatly if rather tightly rebacked, with original decorative binding of brown cloth, with gilt vignette of chamois on front and gilt illustrated spine, all fairly bright: some soiling or discolouration, and with a small nick to upper surface. Nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
On Alexander's Track to the Indus. Personal Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India. Carried out under the orders of the Indian government. With numerous illustrations and maps from original surveys.
London: Macmillan, 1929.
First edition. xvi, 182pp. Some foxing to panorama at p 99. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.
Price: £500.00
more info
add to cart
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks. Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and North-Western China. With numerous illustrations, colour plates, panoramas and map from original surveys.
London: Macmillan, 1933.
First edition. xxiv, 342pp. Minor foxing at pp 44-45, and slight browning to edge of map. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages at all. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, slight puckering to spine ends. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £800.00
more info
add to cart
Our Second American Adventure.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1924].
First UK edition. (vi), 250pp, illustrated with photographs. Minor browning to endpapers, some spotting to text block edges encroaches a little on page edges: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of grained black cloth, spine titled in gilt. Firm, gilt bright, with minor wear to extremities and some pale marks. Boards bowing slightly. Very Good.
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
Petra: Its History and Monuments.
London: Country Life, 1925.
First edition. xiv, 88pp, with frontis and 211 other photographs, and 5 maps and plans, all but one foldout. A little light foxing visible in the borders of the photographs, with heavier foxing to the frontis. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed fore-edge. Top edge gilt, large quarto, in the original binding of green cloth, spine titled in gilt: clean, firm and bright, spine ends puckered, and with a few trivial indentations to the lower board. In the protected printed dust jacket, slightly browned, and with a couple of snags to the lower panel. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
[Extra Heavy Item]
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart




















